Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Africa

 LATEST MEDRIVA DATA

Total cases:12,851,718
Total deaths:257,726
New cases today:+452
New deaths today:+2


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Reunion53,607.54
 Mauritius21,905.59
 Mayotte15,128.95
 Botswana14,143.40
 Cape Verde10,904.73
 Tunisia9,796.37
 Libya7,409.44
 South Africa6,862.89
 Namibia6,783.69
 Eswatini6,366.81

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Tunisia250.10
 South Africa174.41
 Namibia162.93
 Eswatini123.34
 Botswana120.57
 Reunion100.67
 Libya94.88
 Mauritius85.57
 Cape Verde73.45
 Mayotte70.30

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  5 Sep - 29 Sep     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  5 Sep - 29 Sep     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF AFRICA

Africa has been divided into nine regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These nine regions are:
- North Africa
- Saharan Africa
- West Africa
- Gulf of Guinea
- Horn of Africa
- East Africa
- Central Africa
- Southern Africa
- East African Islands



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 South Africa4,018,769102,1292510+5.6-
 Morocco1,264,93516,278140-12.8-
 Tunisia1,145,68629,249490+87.3-
 Egypt516,74424,76700--
 Libya502,1386,43000--
 Ethiopia493,5637,572100-16.1-
 Reunion476,571895890-53-
 Kenya338,4205,67870--
 Zambia333,5314,017130-10.3-
 Botswana325,8642,77800--
 Algeria270,6746,87860--
 Nigeria265,3823,155420-15.6-
 Mauritius262,6481,0262430--
 Zimbabwe257,4095,602361+16.5-
 Mozambique230,2192,22200--
 Ghana166,1331,45000--
 Uganda169,3963,62800--
 Namibia169,2534,06500--
 Rwanda132,4871,46620--
 Cameroon121,6521,93500--
 Angola103,1311,91700--
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo92,8511,44200-100-
 Senegal86,2891,96800--
 Malawi88,0052,68030-82.9-
 Ivory Coast87,208826160+9.4-
 Benin27,63816300--
 Eswatini73,0911,41600--
 Madagascar66,6761,41020--
 Sudan63,2804,96100--
 Mauritania59,56998200--
 Cape Verde59,97640400--
 Burundi50,1291590-65.8-
 Gabon47,82430500--
 Seychelles44,52116700--
 Mayotte40,24318760--
 Tanzania39,440845140+11.9-
 Togo37,36127500--
 Guinea37,65244900--
 Lesotho34,49070600--
 Mali31,16073700--
 Somalia26,8031,36100--
 Republic of the Congo24,77538600--
 Burkina Faso21,20438700--
 South Sudan17,78013800--
 Equatorial Guinea16,91518300--
 Djibouti15,69018900--
 Central African Republic14,91211310--
 Gambia12,44237240--
 Eritrea10,16910300--
 Niger9,40831310--
 Guinea-Bissau8,34817100--
 Comoros8,47116000--
 Liberia7,96129400--
 Sierra Leone7,69512500--
 Chad7,42519300--
 Sao Tome and Principe6,0437300--
 Saint Helena1,52101360+66.5-


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.