Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Asia

 LATEST MEDRIVA DATA

Total cases:135,168,993
Total deaths:1,299,546
New cases today:+435,238
New deaths today:+207


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Israel48,328.20
 Bahrain35,340.16
 South Korea34,973.07
 Maldives33,815.44
 Brunei33,668.13
 Mongolia28,608.31
 Singapore21,686.61
 Jordan16,792.31
 Hong Kong16,165.82
 Lebanon16,018.55

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Iran170.36
 Lebanon151.87
 Jordan139.24
 Israel127.08
 Hong Kong125.16
 Palestinian Territory113.61
 Malaysia111.53
 Kazakhstan102.50
 Bahrain90.19
 Oman85.63

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  25 Apr - 19 May     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  25 Apr - 19 May     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF ASIA

Asia has been divided into seven regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These seven regions are:
- East Asia
- South Asia
- Central Asia
- Arabian Peninsula
- The Levant and Iran
- Maritime Southeast Asia
- Mainland Southeast Asia



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (ASIA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 India43,131,822524,3232,22419-27-29.4
 South Korea17,914,95723,88526,83940-28.4-30.1
 Vietnam10,704,52443,0732,0081-40.8-
 Japan8,513,46330,21136,15834-2.7-4.2
 Iran7,229,354141,2533307-22.6-7.5
 Indonesia6,051,850156,51028210-7.5-26.4
 Malaysia4,485,41935,6332,1354-8.6-
 Thailand4,401,37829,6785,76644-23.4-20.6
 Israel4,117,07910,8262,15111-9.4+54.9
 Philippines3,688,29560,4521090-25.5-
 Iraq2,326,96525,2161150+4.9-
 Bangladesh1,953,13829,127280+3.6-
 China222,7755,2182122-36.6-74.3
 Jordan1,696,35914,066560--
 Pakistan1,529,63930,379800+31.2-
 Kazakhstan1,394,75219,015110-30.1-
 Singapore1,258,6911,3713,7331+10.5-
 Lebanon1,098,23210,412771+20.9-
 Nepal979,04011,95280-30.3-
 Mongolia922,6182,1151150+24.6-
 United Arab Emirates903,7312,3023270+27.1-
 Saudi Arabia761,6249,1245462+20.2-
 Sri Lanka663,72016,511150-43.9-
 Palestinian Territory657,4565,659380--
 Kuwait632,4742,555210-72.1-
 Myanmar613,18619,434140-20.5-
 Bahrain579,9321,4806860-4.4-
 Oman389,4604,260190-8.1-
 Qatar366,7246771300-1.1-
 Uzbekistan238,8551,637120-25-
 Laos209,553754861-50.5-
 Kyrgyzstan200,9932,99100--
 Maldives179,560298110-75.3-
 Afghanistan179,4477,691411+249.6-
 Brunei145,7831602740+23.4-
 Cambodia136,2623,05600--
 Bhutan59,5742190-76.5-
 Syria55,8733,15030--
 East Timor22,89013110--
 Tajikistan17,78612500--
 Yemen11,8192,14900--
 North Korea1,978,23063270,2308+440.5-
 Turkmenistan0000--


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.