Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Asia

 LATEST MEDRIVA DATA

Total cases:169,114,614
Total deaths:1,347,340
New cases today:+88,724
New deaths today:+130


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Israel54,714.12
 Brunei52,599.54
 South Korea48,353.54
 Bahrain41,454.66
 Maldives34,847.83
 Singapore32,808.27
 Mongolia30,476.40
 Taiwan26,988.82
 Hong Kong23,538.43
 North Korea18,595.13

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Iran174.18
 Lebanon152.60
 Jordan139.79
 Israel137.32
 Hong Kong135.68
 Malaysia113.83
 Palestinian Territory113.63
 Kazakhstan102.69
 Oman93.03
 Bahrain92.63

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  5 Sep - 29 Sep     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  5 Sep - 29 Sep     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF ASIA

Asia has been divided into seven regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These seven regions are:
- East Asia
- South Asia
- Central Asia
- Arabian Peninsula
- The Levant and Iran
- Maritime Southeast Asia
- Mainland Southeast Asia



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (ASIA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 India44,587,307528,6294,49626-4.8+2.4
 South Korea24,769,10128,40629,15447-17.9-6.6
 Japan21,118,36544,46339,65456-37-56.1
 Vietnam11,477,88643,1481,4670-38.2-
 China250,2935,2262120+18.5-
 Iran7,548,320144,4213528-42.3-46.4
 Indonesia6,429,767158,0931,75418-17.1+8.4
 Malaysia4,838,87236,3691,8074+1.1-
 Thailand4,680,47032,75559010-17.8-21.4
 Israel4,661,09611,6988192-26.9-
 Philippines3,945,56662,9162,25032-3.3-10.7
 Iraq2,459,98225,3551050-0.9-
 Bangladesh2,024,48929,3626202+21.8-
 Singapore1,904,1921,6172,7621+26.6-
 Jordan1,746,99714,1222811-29.2-
 Pakistan1,572,50030,616571-31-
 Kazakhstan1,483,51219,050870-24.7-
 Lebanon1,108,96510,46200--
 United Arab Emirates1,027,0312,3453680-9.1-
 Nepal999,74212,018340-27.4-
 Mongolia982,8642,131500-41-
 Saudi Arabia816,4989,3521162+24.7-
 Palestinian Territory657,8795,66000--
 Bahrain680,2711,5203720+5.8-
 Sri Lanka670,74916,759131-30.9-
 Kuwait658,5202,56300-100-
 Myanmar622,80219,4583371-3.6-
 Qatar450,4486827740-5.6-
 Oman398,4244,628620--
 Uzbekistan244,1991,637130-5-
 Brunei227,7561322170-6.6-
 Laos215,821757380-33.2-
 Kyrgyzstan206,0832,991120+9-
 Afghanistan198,8767,7991440-16.1-
 Maldives185,04230850--
 Cambodia137,8703,05670-41.6-
 Bhutan61,7302100-100-
 Syria57,2883,16350--
 East Timor22,95413300--
 Tajikistan17,78612500--
 Yemen11,9352,15700--
 North Korea4,772,6267500--
 Turkmenistan0000--


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.