Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Filter testing data: Europe - Africa - Asia - The Americas - no filter

 NEW CASES AND NEW TESTS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 18 Aug, 16:27 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 tests / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW TESTS PER CAPITA AND POSITIVITY RATE (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 18 Aug, 16:27 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 tests per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the COVID-19 positivity rate (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF DATA

Below is the list of the current data related to COVID-19 testing, per country. The data is the latest data provided by medriva.com and only collected from national government reports around the world. Except for the USA, no secondary sources are used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 cases and deaths, please visit our COVID-19 world monitor.

Country nameTests
(in total)
Type of data
samples, persons or mixed
New Tests
(average, last 7 days)
Per capita
(average, last 7 days)
Positivity
rate (%)

(average, last 7 days)
Positivity
rate change

(week-over-
week change - pp)
 India881418561total tests3121872284.2-0.6
 United Kingdom519699833total tests14460121413.95-0.7
 Russia303957993total tests155884106918.66+4.3
 France292851734total tests111278170911.43-2
 Italy240345434total tests148535245314.85-1.4
 Austria194654407total tests6029067338.75+0.3
 United Arab Emirates181209958total tests215847220910.36-0.1
 Turkey163204823total tests000.77-
 Denmark128108599total tests7807135220.01-2.1
 Greece90656913total tests86857829312.67-1.5
 Spain88125170total tests0020.62n/a
 Indonesia69450529persons tested4095615111.99+1.3
 Canada63903010total tests2623170113.73+0.5
 Malaysia63157022total tests4271113378.54+1.2
 Israel55925225total tests11992140811.94-4.7
 Iran53596188total tests1979523927.91+3.4
 Saudi Arabia44038534total tests72242111.49-0.3
 Portugal39316013total tests0020.18-
 Chile37131425total tests40621214323.91-2.2
 Poland36866335total tests939024835.99-0.1
 Colombia36165239total tests112382239.4-4.6
 Argentina35716069total tests007.34n/a
 Belgium35184465total tests955482823.57-2.5
 Peru33837142units tested47498146116.22-2.5
 Philippines30087182persons tested2433922515.39-1.1
 Pakistan29904675total tests18382853-
 South Africa26099104persons tested69611193.92-0.7
 Romania24442377total tests1790992525.43-4.2
 Taiwan23628865total tests48550204237.55+0.9
 Switzerland22484819total tests804593632.22-1.8
 Czechia22118252total tests402037646.53+1.5
 Iraq19143909total tests54141389.44-5.7
 Georgia17325990total tests002.95-
 Jordan17078883total tests480447617.66-2.6
 Bangladesh14690352total tests5155323.78-2.1
 Cuba14070272total tests20651823.96-0.7
 Belarus13220483total tests004.15-
 Ireland12596564total tests282657914.08+1.8
 Morocco12359188persons tested70631941.35-1.1
 Hungary11394556total tests0017.26-
 Norway11319574persons tested75014119.34-1.6
 Serbia10496746persons tested15281174237.51-1.5
 Bulgaria10366507total tests533076121.11-2.2
 Bahrain10236136total tests4107250314.3+1.2
 Lithuania8807434total tests168160953.55+11.3
 Myanmar8640435total tests56271040.54+0.2
 Slovakia7254916total tests138825438-4.7
 Azerbaijan7106376total tests365836412.95+0.5
 Panama6856011total tests6108143915.15+0.5
 Uruguay6566937total tests242169910.88+1.8
 Sri Lanka6524460total tests001.52-
 Nepal5865308total tests25478913.83-3.9
 Rwanda5714550total tests27852210.17-
 Nigeria5441162total tests000.84n/a
 Ethiopia5177188total tests1985181.75-0.1
 Croatia5101809persons tested270165430.75-2.3
 Tunisia4893455total tests434237121.3-
 Luxembourg4379706total tests648105316.09-2.9
 Kenya3840859total tests822161.58-0.3
 Qatar3819707persons tested3937139017.2-2.5
 Zambia3678324total tests22411254.44-0.5
 Dominican Republic3618065total tests123011520.8-1
 Moldova3549510total tests5236129525.47-2.2
 Estonia3486836total tests128096620.65-4.3
 Ecuador3299881total tests278916142.93-
 Armenia3172116total tests97633025.08-19.8
 Angola2916037total tests002.57-
 Uganda2834070001.95-
 Paraguay2711349total tests006.98-
 Ghana2473202total tests000.23-
 Zimbabwe2468129total tests1076730.87-0.4
 El Salvador2284873008.47-
 Maldives2213831total tests0015.86-
 Macedonia2139217total tests107051442.75+1
 Iceland1990778total tests30489630.66-2
 Kosovo1955968total tests1930106732.36-2.2
 Albania1945846total tests141749236.34-3.1
 Bosnia and Herzegovina1833618total tests88826939.06+0.1
 Ivory Coast1597153total tests943375.72+0.7
 Mozambique1377346total tests568193.18-1.4
 Montenegro12065190037.66-
 Jamaica1159560total tests81027517.24+1.3
 Namibia1062663004.72-
 Bermuda979433total tests1163184623.9+0.2
 Trinidad and Tobago808184persons tested89964431.99+6.3
 Togo751867003.39-
 Barbados745649total tests943328634.42-5.7
 Guyana6584760011.73-
 Belize576016total tests0015.59-
 Fiji562812002.72-
 Burkina Faso324773total tests000-
 Bahamas249142total tests10727612.12+0.7
 Suriname236155total tests0048.8-
 Saint Lucia2091020025.57-
 Guinea-Bissau143444008.32-
 Liechtenstein119680total tests2872939.71-5.9
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines100789total tests54526.83-19
 Turks and Caicos Islands593880012.86-
 Anguilla51382000-
 Tonga203750019.94-
 Cook Islands196900028.16-
 Sahrawi Republic3943000-
 Monaco20740082.09-
 Gabon909000-
 Mali6810014.62-
 Curacao645000-


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: The change in positivity rate is measured in Percentage Points (pp), which is not the relative week-over-week change, but the subtracted difference in the positivity rate of this week's average rate and last week's average rate.

 

 MEDRIVA WORLD DATA

Total tests:
(in 106 listed countries)
5,126,776,701
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+366,251
new tests / day
(average last 7 days)
+1,758,052


 HIGH TESTING ACTIVITY

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 testing activity per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDaily per capita
 United Arab Emirates22,091 total / 1M pop
 Greece8,293 total / 1M pop
 Austria6,733 total / 1M pop
 Barbados3,286 total / 1M pop
 Bahrain2,503 total / 1M pop
 Italy2,453 total / 1M pop
 Chile2,143 total / 1M pop
 United Kingdom2,141 total / 1M pop
 Taiwan2,042 total / 1M pop
 Serbia1,742 persons / 1M pop

Note: top countries of 106 listed countries

 HIGHEST POSITIVITY RATE

This table shows the ratio of positive COVID-19 tests to total tests performed, average over the last 7 days.
CountryPositivity rate
 Lithuania53.55 % (total)
 Czechia46.53 % (total)
 Taiwan44.4 % (total)
 Ecuador42.93 % (total)
 Macedonia42.75 % (total)
 Liechtenstein39.71 % (total)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina39.06 % (total)
 Slovakia38 % (total)
 Serbia37.51 % (persons)
 Albania36.34 % (total)

Note: top countries of 106 listed countries



 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.