Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Filter testing data: Europe - Africa - Asia - The Americas - no filter

 NEW CASES AND NEW TESTS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 6 Jul, 18:14 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 tests / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW TESTS PER CAPITA AND POSITIVITY RATE (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 6 Jul, 18:14 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 tests per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the COVID-19 positivity rate (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF DATA

Below is the list of the current data related to COVID-19 testing, per country. The data is the latest data provided by medriva.com and only collected from national government reports around the world. Except for the USA, no secondary sources are used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 cases and deaths, please visit our COVID-19 world monitor.

Country nameTests
(in total)
Type of data
samples, persons or mixed
New Tests
(average, last 7 days)
Per capita
(average, last 7 days)
Positivity
rate (%)

(average, last 7 days)
Positivity
rate change

(week-over-
week change - pp)
 United States918837687units tested362162110115.78-5.7
 India864905684total tests4260893123.84+0.5
 United Kingdom510836838total tests140071207410.2+0.8
 Russia298777300total tests1088297462.78+0.3
 France282732523total tests376230577723.32+1.8
 Italy228775690total tests310699513128.04+3.4
 Austria191082248total tests981151095610.03+0.1
 United Arab Emirates171602524total tests263772269950.67-
 Turkey163204823total tests000.77-
 Denmark127729975total tests9696168019.99+0.6
 Spain88125170total tests0020.62n/a
 Greece86134528total tests1270401213012.75+1.2
 Indonesia66905110persons tested514661903.85+0.2
 Canada62780307total tests276627399.58+3.7
 Malaysia61179757total tests5037915774.89-2.5
 Japan57000656persons tested10280581021.33+6.2
 Israel55037625total tests33141389032.54+1.3
 Iran52664115total tests105631276.07+2.9
 Saudi Arabia43524396total tests177065173.22-0.3
 Portugal39316013total tests0020.18-
 Poland36514893total tests425311213.98+4.6
 Argentina35716069total tests007.34n/a
 Chile35685650total tests35425186926.14-0.7
 Colombia35539516total tests1673433220.34+3.7
 Belgium34555871total tests20045173728.56+0.6
 Peru31654872units tested3418810529.37+1.7
 Philippines29081055persons tested202291875.53+1.6
 Pakistan29079318total tests17222803.88+1.5
 South Africa25776312persons tested96561654.11-1.5
 Romania23400420total tests003.76-
 Switzerland21954619total tests15508180542.27+2.5
 Czechia21932423total tests275525830.2+0.8
 Taiwan21389723total tests64287270352.4-4.3
 Iraq18824094total tests1015825829.8+11.5
 Georgia17325990total tests906322682.95+1.3
 Jordan15109382003.55-
 Bangladesh14416984total tests118437315.8+1.1
 Cuba13973459total tests22111951.52+0.4
 Belarus13220483total tests004.15-
 Ireland12385340total tests6327129629.87+4.7
 Morocco11992403persons tested1280535123.2+0.4
 Hungary11394556total tests0017.26-
 Norway11280420persons tested152328531.72-3
 Bulgaria10125695total tests381854514.39+3.7
 Bahrain10053122total tests6180376625.63-3.9
 Serbia9947634persons tested708580814.91+4.7
 Lithuania8731855total tests120243626.03-2.6
 Myanmar8401644total tests4937910.29+0.1
 Slovakia7182872total tests111020338.4+7
 Azerbaijan6974930total tests24392431.46+0.5
 Panama6597121total tests8472199517.19-1.8
 Sri Lanka6524460total tests001.52-
 Uruguay6447081total tests4107118616.08-1.4
 Nepal5767268total tests1529533.18+0.9
 Rwanda5576833total tests33642661.89+0.7
 Nigeria5313596total tests4855242n/a
 Ethiopia5071595total tests2983277.41-4.3
 Croatia495284070754917131992.38-
 Tunisia4704138total tests430136846.33+11.6
 Luxembourg4326316total tests2041331439.88-0.7
 Kenya3769558total tests26805110.14-2.6
 Qatar3668431persons tested3308116819.66+0.6
 Zambia3560233total tests23931345.17-0.1
 Dominican Republic3512720total tests446741624.88-5.7
 Estonia3438569total tests123092813.02-1.1
 Moldova3364867total tests24576085.9+1.7
 Ecuador3159663total tests324018731.12+2.7
 Armenia3137453total tests7132413.49+0.6
 Uganda27759922027463.3-0.5
 Paraguay2711349total tests006.98-
 Ghana2473202total tests000.23-
 Zimbabwe2402898total tests20831422.55-1.4
 El Salvador2284873008.47-
 Maldives2213831total tests0015.86-
 Macedonia2085639total tests86141318.02+7.7
 Iceland1973339total tests617181958.85+13.4
 Albania1854161total tests142449436.25+7.7
 Bosnia and Herzegovina1794808total tests60718413.07+5.6
 Mozambique1351984total tests8272710.23-0.4
 Montenegro12065190037.66-
 Namibia10626635362154.72-1.3
 Bermuda950858total tests1537243983.71-
 Trinidad and Tobago775211persons tested58241718.62+0.4
 Togo751867003.39-
 Barbados707799total tests613213626.71+9.1
 Guyana65847613216911.73+0.3
 Belize576016total tests0015.59-
 Fiji562812002.72-
 Bahamas243304total tests16141418.82-1.7
 Suriname236155total tests0048.8-
 Saint Lucia2091020025.57-
 Guinea-Bissau143444008.32-
 Liechtenstein11783443112953.38-27.2
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines100269total tests76462.96-1.1
 Turks and Caicos Islands593880012.86-
 Anguilla51382000-
 Tonga203750019.94-
 Cook Islands196181477210.18-10.8
 Montserrat65500011.67-
 Sahrawi Republic3943000-
 Monaco20743795982.09+19.6
 Gabon909000-
 Mali6810014.62-
 Curacao645000-


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: The change in positivity rate is measured in Percentage Points (pp), which is not the relative week-over-week change, but the subtracted difference in the positivity rate of this week's average rate and last week's average rate.

 

 MEDRIVA WORLD DATA

Total tests:
(in 104 listed countries)
5,070,057,285
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+675,142
new tests / day
(average last 7 days)
+3,609,222


 HIGH TESTING ACTIVITY

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 testing activity per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDaily per capita
 Croatia171,319 / 1M pop
 United Arab Emirates26,995 total / 1M pop
 Greece12,130 total / 1M pop
 Austria10,956 total / 1M pop
 France5,777 total / 1M pop
 Italy5,131 total / 1M pop
 Israel3,890 total / 1M pop
 Bahrain3,766 total / 1M pop
 Luxembourg3,314 total / 1M pop
 Taiwan2,703 total / 1M pop

Note: top countries of 104 listed countries

 HIGHEST POSITIVITY RATE

This table shows the ratio of positive COVID-19 tests to total tests performed, average over the last 7 days.
CountryPositivity rate
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines60.56 % (total)
 Iceland58.85 % (total)
 Liechtenstein53.38 % ()
 Taiwan52.4 % (total)
 Tunisia46.33 % (total)
 Switzerland42.27 % (total)
 Luxembourg39.88 % (total)
 Slovakia38.4 % (total)
 Albania36.25 % (total)
 Israel32.54 % (total)

Note: top countries of 104 listed countries



 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.