Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Filter testing data: Europe - Africa - Asia - The Americas - no filter

 NEW CASES AND NEW TESTS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 13 Aug, 23:33 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 tests / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW TESTS PER CAPITA AND POSITIVITY RATE (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 13 Aug, 23:33 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 tests per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the COVID-19 positivity rate (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF DATA

Below is the list of the current data related to COVID-19 testing, per country. The data is the latest data provided by medriva.com and only collected from national government reports around the world. Except for the USA, no secondary sources are used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 cases and deaths, please visit our COVID-19 world monitor.

Country nameTests
(in total)
Type of data
samples, persons or mixed
New Tests
(average, last 7 days)
Per capita
(average, last 7 days)
Positivity
rate (%)

(average, last 7 days)
Positivity
rate change

(week-over-
week change - pp)
 India879900242total tests3354872464.79+0.2
 United Kingdom518687626total tests16105223854.61-0.8
 Russia303246010total tests165535113513.86-2.3
 France292383000total tests128227196913.07-
 Italy239857770total tests181167299215.24-2.3
 Austria194357227total tests6641374168.36-0.6
 United Arab Emirates180160549total tests208786213680.42-0.1
 Turkey163204823total tests000.77-
 Denmark128061815total tests7293126422.79+2.2
 Greece90048917total tests104053993514.15-1.4
 Spain88125170total tests0020.62n/a
 Indonesia69215796persons tested4303215910.82+2.4
 Canada63903010total tests2623170113.73+0.5
 Malaysia63003224total tests4990615627.64+1.1
 Israel55877350total tests13884163015.25-4.3
 Iran53492475total tests1821522026.63-1.8
 Saudi Arabia44001333total tests80772361.71-0.4
 Portugal39316013total tests0020.18-
 Chile37006085total tests41169217225.18-0.3
 Poland36825077total tests995026335.77-0.3
 Colombia36165239total tests112382239.4-4.6
 Argentina35716069total tests007.34n/a
 Belgium35150650total tests940381524.59-1.8
 Peru33624426units tested47227145318.86-0.4
 Philippines29968788persons tested2462122816.49-0.2
 Pakistan29812363total tests17042793.06-0.4
 South Africa26074176persons tested60131034.92+2.2
 Romania24356525total tests21305110028.33-3.5
 Taiwan23382057total tests48583204344.39+0.8
 Switzerland22428503total tests9103106034.01-0.6
 Czechia22099830total tests405037944.23-1.2
 Iraq19106008total tests13403417.31-7
 Georgia17325990total tests002.95-
 Jordan17045258total tests386038220.29+5.3
 Bangladesh14672014total tests5329334.09-2.9
 Cuba14062457total tests21321884.38-0.2
 Belarus13220483total tests004.15-
 Ireland12576781total tests370375812.29-1.4
 Morocco12331397persons tested68551881.82-1.5
 Hungary11394556total tests0017.26-
 Norway11315263persons tested75114121.33-1.1
 Serbia10435629persons tested15727179338.87+0.5
 Bulgaria10340224total tests557879722.42-2.3
 Bahrain10216837total tests3983242713.69+0.5
 Lithuania8797970total tests208575542.74+0.1
 Myanmar8606723total tests4969920.42+0.2
 Slovakia7248601total tests159629340.84-4.5
 Azerbaijan7091597total tests363436212.25-0.6
 Panama6813255total tests5795136514.62-0.4
 Uruguay6549987total tests26707719.05-1.4
 Sri Lanka6524460total tests001.52-
 Nepal5851165total tests25118817.36-0.8
 Rwanda5705634total tests30262400.14-0.1
 Nigeria5441162total tests000.84n/a
 Ethiopia5169414total tests1972181.9+0.1
 Croatia5089492persons tested324178533.31-0.4
 Tunisia4881502total tests263522524.84-2.2
 Luxembourg4376793total tests794128817.4-3.7
 Kenya3837448total tests874171.72-0.3
 Qatar3799322persons tested3695130519.84-2.3
 Zambia3669673total tests24391374.99-0.3
 Dominican Republic3609455total tests135212621.61-0.1
 Moldova3512858total tests5233129427.7+2.4
 Estonia3477874total tests125594724.94-30.3
 Ecuador3299881total tests0050.43-
 Armenia3165287total tests58819944.92+22.8
 Angola2916037total tests7022.57+3.8
 Uganda283407024761.95-0.5
 Paraguay2711349total tests006.98-
 Ghana2473202total tests000.23-
 Zimbabwe2461813total tests937641.18+0.1
 El Salvador2284873008.47-
 Maldives2213831total tests0015.86-
 Macedonia2134298total tests130762741.62+0.6
 Iceland1989882total tests347102328.3-8.4
 Kosovo1949906total tests2359130333.96-2
 Albania1939059total tests134646747.75+4.9
 Bosnia and Herzegovina1828211total tests102831139.56+3.2
 Ivory Coast1593875total tests990385.49-
 Mozambique1374117total tests500164.62-0.1
 Montenegro12065190037.66-
 Jamaica1157107total tests78526616.43-2
 Namibia1062663004.72-
 Bermuda971291total tests62599223.73-
 Trinidad and Tobago804461persons tested96168929.84-
 Togo751867003.39-
 Barbados742069total tests1102384036.42-5.2
 Guyana6584760011.73-
 Belize576016total tests0015.59-
 Fiji562812002.72-
 Burkina Faso324773total tests000-
 Bahamas248846total tests11629911.43-1.5
 Suriname236155total tests0048.8-
 Saint Lucia2091020025.57-
 Guinea-Bissau143444008.32-
 Liechtenstein119486total tests3386645.59-1.9
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines100761total tests54236.17-20.2
 Turks and Caicos Islands593880012.86-
 Anguilla51382000-
 Tonga203750019.94-
 Cook Islands196900028.16-
 Sahrawi Republic3943000-
 Monaco20740082.09-
 Gabon909000-
 Mali6810014.62-
 Curacao645000-


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: The change in positivity rate is measured in Percentage Points (pp), which is not the relative week-over-week change, but the subtracted difference in the positivity rate of this week's average rate and last week's average rate.

 

 MEDRIVA WORLD DATA

Total tests:
(in 106 listed countries)
5,118,355,879
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+396,665
new tests / day
(average last 7 days)
+1,879,442


 HIGH TESTING ACTIVITY

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 testing activity per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDaily per capita
 United Arab Emirates21,368 total / 1M pop
 Greece9,935 total / 1M pop
 Austria7,416 total / 1M pop
 Barbados3,840 total / 1M pop
 Italy2,992 total / 1M pop
 Bahrain2,427 total / 1M pop
 United Kingdom2,385 total / 1M pop
 Chile2,172 total / 1M pop
 Taiwan2,043 total / 1M pop
 France1,969 total / 1M pop

Note: top countries of 106 listed countries

 HIGHEST POSITIVITY RATE

This table shows the ratio of positive COVID-19 tests to total tests performed, average over the last 7 days.
CountryPositivity rate
 Albania47.75 % (total)
 Liechtenstein45.59 % (total)
 Armenia44.92 % (total)
 Taiwan44.39 % (total)
 Czechia44.23 % (total)
 Lithuania42.78 % (total)
 Macedonia41.62 % (total)
 Slovakia40.84 % (total)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina39.56 % (total)
 Serbia38.87 % (persons)

Note: top countries of 106 listed countries



 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.