Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Filter testing data: Europe - Africa - Asia - The Americas - no filter

 NEW CASES AND NEW TESTS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 30 Sep, 12:07 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 tests / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW TESTS PER CAPITA AND POSITIVITY RATE (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 30 Sep, 12:07 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 tests per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the COVID-19 positivity rate (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF DATA

Below is the list of the current data related to COVID-19 testing, per country. The data is the latest data provided by medriva.com and only collected from national government reports around the world. Except for the USA, no secondary sources are used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 cases and deaths, please visit our COVID-19 world monitor.

Country nameTests
(in total)
Type of data
samples, persons or mixed
New Tests
(average, last 7 days)
Per capita
(average, last 7 days)
Positivity
rate (%)

(average, last 7 days)
Positivity
rate change

(week-over-
week change - pp)
 India895054503total tests2866072101.57-
 United Kingdom523507248total tests6746399910.78+1.8
 Russia312377464total tests198161135822.13-2.3
 France298206537total tests180111276517.72+2.8
 Italy246636495total tests161670267016.92+4
 Austria197543761total tests80373897512.14+3.3
 United Arab Emirates190586733total tests218427223550.17-
 Turkey163204823total tests000.77-
 Denmark128397719total tests7996138514.86+2.2
 Greece94139966total tests9449590236.8+0.9
 Spain88125170total tests0020.62n/a
 Indonesia70874201persons tested288481076.08-0.8
 Canada64928884total tests2412864510.26+0.3
 Malaysia64324041total tests1714553710.54+6.3
 Israel56317201total tests714183811.47-0.5
 Iran54095556total tests88391073.98-2.4
 Saudi Arabia44327763total tests65541911.77+0.4
 Portugal39316013total tests0020.18-
 Chile38393091total tests26261138614.07-0.9
 Poland37367330total tests1304134427.94-3
 Colombia36519532total tests71401421.98-0.2
 Argentina35716069total tests007.34n/a
 Belgium35605176total tests12509108421.21+2.7
 Peru35126382units tested45182741389810.02-3.9
 Philippines30891393persons tested1656015313.58+1
 Pakistan30521902total tests11925550.47-0.1
 Taiwan26060690total tests60353253868.32-9.6
 Romania25094131total tests141587318.11-1.6
 Switzerland22807901total tests842398028.3+2.6
 Czechia22293085total tests463443349.68+5.4
 South Africa21375317persons tested3535607.1+0.8
 Iraq19299491total tests2570654.07+2.3
 Georgia18591467total tests007.89-
 Jordan17201885total tests191619014.65-0.9
 Bangladesh14872260total tests44182714.04+1.3
 Cuba14149157total tests15641380.76-0.2
 Belarus13220483total tests004.15-
 Ireland12705782total tests496010164.74-
 Morocco12577650persons tested2757760.49+0.2
 Hungary11394556total tests0017.26-
 Norway11351294persons tested7741459.09+0.7
 Serbia11030499persons tested12284140018.68-0.1
 Bulgaria10559171total tests468266914.45+2.4
 Bahrain10376306total tests422025718.82-2.8
 Myanmar9056450total tests120242222.8-0.2
 Lithuania8883184total tests199972440.74-3.6
 Slovakia7298163total tests118621732.53+1.5
 Azerbaijan7247567total tests27082695.34-1.1
 Panama7062027total tests35098264.28-1.5
 Uruguay6665747total tests21586238.4-0.3
 Sri Lanka6524460total tests001.52-
 Nepal5937643total tests1218432.77-0.1
 Rwanda5816624total tests17391380.09-
 Nigeria5441162total tests000.84n/a
 Ethiopia5258807total tests1783160.58-0.1
 Croatia5225875persons tested308074620.31+0.7
 Tunisia4948208total tests974835+1.9
 Luxembourg4416015total tests1112180524.76+6.4
 Qatar3951470persons tested274697028.2-1.3
 Kenya3881967total tests818160.86-0.1
 Zambia3731374total tests1043581.26-0.7
 Moldova3727434total tests416610308.28-4.3
 Dominican Republic3658528total tests0022.08-
 Estonia3537201total tests1354102112.64-0.7
 Ecuador3403482total tests12667311.38-2.2
 Armenia3210961total tests78926725.91-7.2
 Angola2963203total tests001.01-
 Uganda2834070001.95-
 Paraguay2711349total tests006.98-
 Zimbabwe2511501total tests1184813.05-0.1
 Ghana2473202total tests000.23-
 El Salvador2284873008.47-
 Maldives2213831total tests0015.86-
 Macedonia2168169total tests5332569.71-2.3
 Iceland1993053total tests0019.97-
 Albania1981026total tests5671977.86-3.7
 Kosovo1976511total tests119663.95-0.6
 Bosnia and Herzegovina1858031total tests53916311.99-5.1
 Ivory Coast1628106total tests517203.15+0.3
 Mozambique1390154total tests001.7-
 Montenegro12065190037.66-
 Jamaica1183986total tests45515410.13-8.3
 Namibia1062663004.72-
 Bermuda1006083total tests815129431.35-
 Trinidad and Tobago837211persons tested38627721.6+15.8
 Barbados765378total tests29610308.69-4.7
 Togo751867003.39-
 Guyana6584760011.73-
 Belize576016total tests0015.59-
 Fiji562812002.72-
 Burkina Faso324773total tests000-
 Bahamas253645total tests1263248.74+0.2
 Suriname236155total tests0048.8-
 Saint Lucia2091020025.57-
 Guinea-Bissau143444008.32-
 Liechtenstein121163total tests49128754.4+8.6
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines100877total tests0018.18-
 Turks and Caicos Islands593880012.86-
 Anguilla51382000-
 Tonga203750019.94-
 Cook Islands196900028.16-
 Sahrawi Republic3943000-
 Monaco20740082.09-
 Gabon909000-
 Mali6810014.62-
 Curacao645000-


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: The change in positivity rate is measured in Percentage Points (pp), which is not the relative week-over-week change, but the subtracted difference in the positivity rate of this week's average rate and last week's average rate.

 

 MEDRIVA WORLD DATA

Total tests:
(in 106 listed countries)
5,194,698,596
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+301,297
new tests / day
(average last 7 days)
+6,176,174


 HIGH TESTING ACTIVITY

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 testing activity per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDaily per capita
 Peru138,981 units / 1M pop
 United Arab Emirates22,355 total / 1M pop
 Greece9,023 total / 1M pop
 Austria8,975 total / 1M pop
 France2,765 total / 1M pop
 Italy2,670 total / 1M pop
 Bahrain2,571 total / 1M pop
 Taiwan2,538 total / 1M pop
 Luxembourg1,805 total / 1M pop
 Serbia1,400 persons / 1M pop

Note: top countries of 106 listed countries

 HIGHEST POSITIVITY RATE

This table shows the ratio of positive COVID-19 tests to total tests performed, average over the last 7 days.
CountryPositivity rate
 Taiwan68.32 % (total)
 Liechtenstein54.4 % (total)
 Czechia49.68 % (total)
 Lithuania40.74 % (total)
 Slovakia32.53 % (total)
 Switzerland28.3 % (total)
 Qatar28.2 % (persons)
 Poland27.94 % (total)
 Armenia25.91 % (total)
 Luxembourg24.76 % (total)

Note: top countries of 106 listed countries



 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.