Medriva Charts
 coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Europe

 LATEST MEDRIVA DATA

Total cases:213,414,143
Total deaths:1,965,499
New cases today:+49,536
New deaths today:+160


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Iceland55,153.10
 Denmark54,243.80
 Slovenia49,136.60
 Austria47,658.27
 Netherlands47,327.97
 France44,257.69
 Estonia43,398.11
 Latvia43,352.65
 Portugal43,247.93
 Switzerland42,400.23

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Bulgaria529.69
 Hungary479.57
 Bosnia and Herzegovina478.13
 Macedonia446.28
 Montenegro433.65
 Georgia420.59
 Croatia386.20
 Czechia376.67
 Slovakia367.77
 Romania338.96

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  25 Apr - 20 May     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  25 Apr - 20 May     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF EUROPE

Europe has been divided into eight regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These eight regions are:
- The Nordics
- Western Europe
- Southern Europe
- Central Europe
- The Western Balkans
- The Baltics
- Southeastern Europe
- Eastern Europe



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EUROPE)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 France28,825,031144,39627,65477-21.8-17.6
 Germany25,949,175138,05348,035122-24.7-15.1
 United Kingdom22,232,377177,8908,394113-16.8-29.4
 Russia18,278,617378,0724,746102-2.9-10.7
 Italy17,178,199165,73831,916109-17.9-4.4
 Turkey15,060,11298,9181,4126-15.7-32.1
 Spain12,179,234105,64217,19274+14.2+14
 Netherlands8,074,15222,3011,1861-25.4-
 Poland6,004,786116,24234210-31.4-11.9
 Ukraine5,009,301108,4974067-20.9-
 Portugal4,422,53322,75458,15632+327.3+72.7
 Austria4,267,79818,3283,4925-22.2-59.2
 Belgium4,134,29331,6754,60214+4.6+10.6
 Czechia3,917,28940,2603463-38-
 Switzerland3,642,60413,2311,5322-16.5-
 Greece3,410,48129,6424,27022-6.1-13.9
 Denmark3,130,9526,3126376-19.7-22.4
 Romania2,905,05565,6404826-18.8-19
 Sweden2,506,60718,9412456-5-39.4
 Serbia2,014,31716,0573562-19.2-
 Hungary1,914,69746,44667815-29.6+33.6
 Slovakia1,787,65720,06924010-36+14.3
 Georgia1,655,22116,81100--
 Ireland1,551,8357,2443,17311+138.8+10.4
 Norway1,430,5293,0942105-23.4-40.5
 Bulgaria1,162,72437,0712786-13.2-39
 Croatia1,133,13915,9504725-19.7-19.4
 Finland1,081,2254,4061,64117-32.3-8.9
 Lithuania1,061,2429,1291381-11.6-
 Slovenia1,021,5506,6284652-25.5-
 Belarus982,8676,97800-100-
 Latvia826,7355,8131812-27.2-
 Azerbaijan792,6959,71060--
 Estonia575,4592,5611751-7.6-
 Moldova518,47911,520471-21-
 Cyprus486,0861,0513463-29.7-
 Armenia422,9178,62330--
 Bosnia and Herzegovina377,64815,783322+2.9-
 Macedonia311,1139,296741-2.6-
 Albania275,7323,497360+25.4-
 Luxembourg246,0811,0743590-13.2-
 Montenegro236,4842,719680-5-
 Iceland186,9691531135+105.6-
 Malta93,758716941-25.2-
 Andorra42,572153630+19.2-
 Liechtenstein17,3318330-75.8-
 San Marino16,852115270+3.1-
 Monaco12,07157120-47.3-
 Vatican26000--


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.