Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 North America

 LATEST MEDRIVA DATA

Total cases:98,293,350
Total deaths:1,439,627
New cases today:+151,146
New deaths today:+772


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Martinique41,832.98
 Guadeloupe34,618.75
 Aruba33,886.79
 Barbados26,956.10
 Curacao26,471.78
 United States25,168.45
 Panama19,174.56
 Costa Rica17,383.78
 Grenada15,241.44
 Belize14,906.41

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 United States303.44
 Trinidad and Tobago278.21
 Mexico254.45
 Martinique244.15
 Guadeloupe210.94
 Bahamas205.66
 Saint Lucia201.09
 Aruba200.94
 Grenada200.00
 Panama193.36

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  25 Apr - 19 May     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  25 Apr - 19 May     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF NORTH AMERICA

North America has been divided into five regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These five regions are:
- Northern America (not to be confused with the continent North America)
- Central America
- Greater Antilles
- Windward Islands
- Leeward Islands



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (NORTH AMERICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 United States82,820,565998,512104,778305+23.3-2.4
 Mexico5,752,441324,61797022+21.8+32.3
 Canada3,834,63840,3884,00258-20.6-19.1
 Cuba1,104,8308,529730-27.6-
 Costa Rica877,5338,4721,6244+28.1-
 Guatemala854,89117,89259721+29.7+41.7
 Panama814,1528,2102,7742+86.1-
 Dominican Republic581,0444,3771100+10-
 Honduras424,77110,896560-34.3-
 El Salvador162,0894,13000--
 Martinique157,2929184710+63.1-
 Trinidad and Tobago155,8933,8814873+1.2-
 Guadeloupe155,0929453680+0.6-
 Jamaica133,5383,0182624+65.5-
 Barbados77,3644344824+8.2-
 Belize58,135676410+134.7-
 Curacao43,149276490+16.6-
 Aruba35,920213530+35.5-
 Bahamas33,830800150-21.4-
 Haiti30,72583510--
 Saint Lucia24,514368780+65.3-
 Cayman Islands23,578281070+24-
 Grenada16,9182221010-4.4-
 Nicaragua14,47323740--
 Bermuda14,226136430+11-
 Dominica13,11663270-42.2-
 Greenland11,9712100--
 Saint Martin10,5524490--
 Sint Maarten10,1238680--
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8,57010660--
 Antigua and Barbuda7,85513880--
 British Virgin Islands6,57362310--
 Turks and Caicos Islands6,0973670--
 Saint Kitts and Nevis5,6264330--
 Saint Barthelemy4,550450--
 Anguilla3,1169280--
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon2,739120--
 Montserrat8614420+24.9-


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.