Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 North America

 LATEST MEDRIVA DATA

Total cases:107,227,780
Total deaths:1,473,528
New cases today:+4,797
New deaths today:+36


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Martinique51,198.40
 Aruba38,297.17
 Guadeloupe36,203.13
 Barbados35,730.31
 Curacao27,263.80
 United States27,066.82
 Panama23,242.25
 Costa Rica22,147.17
 Belize17,647.69
 Grenada17,600.00

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 United States309.54
 Trinidad and Tobago301.58
 Mexico258.75
 Martinique254.52
 Bahamas214.14
 Grenada213.51
 Guadeloupe211.83
 Aruba208.49
 Saint Lucia207.65
 Panama200.12

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  5 Sep - 29 Sep     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  5 Sep - 29 Sep     
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 SUBREGIONS OF NORTH AMERICA

North America has been divided into five regions in order to compare small groups of countries in charts. These five regions are:
- Northern America (not to be confused with the continent North America)
- Central America
- Greater Antilles
- Windward Islands
- Leeward Islands



 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (NORTH AMERICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average,
last 7 days
New Deaths
average,
last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-
week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 United States89,067,4451,018,57800--
 Mexico7,084,488330,0651,68722+54.2+87.1
 Canada4,233,46844,9922,47536-6-35.8
 Guatemala1,123,46519,7897396+46.4-6
 Costa Rica1,117,9898,9668603-2.5-
 Cuba1,111,1798,530120-33.5-
 Panama986,8668,4971501-33.4-
 Dominican Republic644,3564,38400-100-
 Honduras456,39110,993510+79.2-
 Martinique192,50695700--
 El Salvador169,6464,13900--
 Guadeloupe162,19094900--
 Trinidad and Tobago183,1814,207832-31.1-
 Jamaica151,8293,317462-27.5-
 Barbados102,546559260-39.7-
 Belize68,826683120-36.4-
 Curacao44,44027800--
 Aruba40,59522100--
 Bahamas37,290833110--
 Haiti33,70285700--
 Cayman Islands30,66132170--
 Saint Lucia26,98438000--
 Grenada19,53623730--
 Bermuda18,154148110--
 Dominica15,747741281--
 Nicaragua15,07024540--
 Saint Martin11,9784650--
 Greenland11,9712100--
 Sint Maarten10,5808600--
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,42811500--
 Antigua and Barbuda9,098146130--
 British Virgin Islands6,9416300--
 Saint Kitts and Nevis5,9654300--
 Turks and Caicos Islands6,2113600--
 Saint Barthelemy5,285530--
 Anguilla3,8651210--
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon3,188100--
 Montserrat1,396820--


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.