Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 West Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:271101
Total deaths:4616
New cases today:+2
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Gambia536.03
 Senegal529.51
 Guinea-Bissau460.59
 Ivory Coast341.74
 Guinea298.75
 Liberia162.33
 Burkina Faso106.45
 Sierra Leone98.49

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Gambia15.84
 Senegal12.08
 Guinea-Bissau9.16
 Liberia5.96
 Guinea3.63
 Ivory Coast3.23
 Burkina Faso1.9
 Sierra Leone1.6

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.



 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW CASES / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, WEST AFRICA

Data range:  19 Aug2 Nov - 26 Nov © medriva.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW DEATHS / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, WEST AFRICA

Data range:  19 Aug2 Nov - 26 Nov © medriva.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.



 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  28 Oct - 26 Nov © medriva.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  28 Oct - 26 Nov © medriva.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (WEST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 26 NovData for 25 Nov
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Senegal86289196800862891968
 Ivory Coast878858302087883830
 Guinea381534640038153464
 Burkina Faso216313870021631387
 Gambia125863720012586372
 Guinea-Bissau8848176008848176
 Liberia8014294008014294
 Sierra Leone7695125007695125


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.