Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 West Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:262737
Total deaths:4556
New cases today:+4
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Senegal529.51
 Gambia511.16
 Guinea-Bissau434.57
 Ivory Coast322.93
 Guinea288.29
 Liberia151.77
 Burkina Faso103.56
 Sierra Leone98.49

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Gambia15.55
 Senegal12.08
 Guinea-Bissau8.9
 Liberia5.93
 Guinea3.46
 Ivory Coast3.13
 Burkina Faso1.9
 Sierra Leone1.6

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.



 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW CASES / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, WEST AFRICA

Data range:  21 Mar4 Jun - 28 Jun © medriva.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW DEATHS / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, WEST AFRICA

Data range:  21 Mar4 Jun - 28 Jun © medriva.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.



 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  30 May - 28 Jun © medriva.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  30 May - 28 Jun © medriva.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (WEST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 28 JunData for 27 Jun
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Senegal86289196830862861968
 Ivory Coast830498050083049805
 Guinea368174420036817442
 Burkina Faso210443870021044387
 Gambia120023650012002365
 Guinea-Bissau8348171008348171
 Sierra Leone7695125107694125
 Liberia7493293007493293


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.