Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Medriva Charts is tracking the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. Statistics on cases, deaths, testing, and hospitalizations are updated daily for all states and territories. National statistics are updated daily around 8 p.m. ET, or (in case of delay in reporting) around 3 a.m. ET.

 
 DATA FOR AUGUST 18TH, 2022 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases94,250,213
New (on Aug 18):+113,880
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-9.1%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths1,041,685
New (on Aug 18):+734
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-5%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests1,099,954,835
New (on Aug 18):+615,483
 
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital40,528
change+45
Currently in ICU:4,815
change-12

 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Aug 19, 11:11 PM - Eastern Time)     
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Medriva Charts.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Aug 19, 11:11 PM - Eastern Time)     
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Medriva Charts.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Medriva Charts and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data per capita test data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California10,970,41240,178-11.3
 Texas7,636,8248,998-19.5
 Florida6,998,3699,381-16.2
 New York6,203,0575,062-15.2
 Illinois3,645,9614,880-5.2
 Pennsylvania3,147,474-+4.3
 North Carolina3,077,629--4.4
 Ohio3,026,110--7.5
 Georgia2,829,283-+3.3
 Michigan2,731,787-+43.6
 New Jersey2,651,5712,695-15.4
 Tennessee2,254,0293,217+6.7
 Arizona2,237,208--9.3
 Virginia2,011,0572,721-8.9
 Massachusetts1,996,454--8.2
 Indiana1,873,3965,887-8.8
 Wisconsin1,814,4201,845-8
 Washington1,767,263--16.4
 South Carolina1,650,748--57.3
 Minnesota1,621,194--2.9
 Colorado1,620,4072,382-7.7
 Missouri1,589,343--12.4
 Kentucky1,513,779--6.6
 Alabama1,463,933-+5.7
 Louisiana1,410,8172,008-2.3
 Maryland1,210,3171,526-17.9
 Oklahoma1,153,471--20.1
 Utah1,023,669--
 Arkansas921,796966-3.4
 Puerto Rico901,2152,365-22.6
 Mississippi900,8881,534-2.6
 Oregon870,690908-6.3
 Connecticut868,1941,210-17.8
 Kansas853,538--18.2
 Nevada837,104--25.2
 Iowa833,187--16
 US Military702,703-+14.8
 New Mexico605,490678-15.7
 West Virginia572,854861-11.8
 Nebraska525,171832-7.8
 Idaho485,488--15.7
 Rhode Island412,477--100
 New Hampshire342,243206-0.4
 Hawaii335,518--15.5
 Montana302,4551,848-0.7
 Delaware299,822--5.3
 Maine280,205274+1.9
 Alaska277,007--21.6
 North Dakota262,554498-15
 South Dakota254,670-+4.8
 Wyoming173,487--11.9
 District of Columbia165,055240-27.8
 Vermont139,226--29.5
 Guam57,206102-17
 US Virgin Islands22,300-+17.1
 Northern Mariana Islands12,948--38.7
 American Samoa8,042--51.5


Note 1: For every US state except South Carolina, we have excluded antibody/serology testing from our test data.
Note 2: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 


 LATEST MONKEYPOX DATA


MONKEYPOX CASES
14,050
in total
( +417)
daily average, last 7 days

Source: Global.Health monkeypox data


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 Puerto Rico670.84
 Kentucky525.37
 Guam494.05
 West Virginia434.40
 Mississippi413.92
 Alabama409.85
 Tennessee394.85
 South Carolina373.44
 North Carolina365.05
 Utah361.63


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 million inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 District of Columbia280.50
 Delaware245.19
 West Virginia233.61
 North Carolina196.96
 Florida175.63
 Georgia173.11
 Kentucky169.53
 Alabama157.86
 Missouri155.88
 North Dakota141.18


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Oklahoma5.28
 Guam4.17
 Nebraska3.77
 Florida3.03
 Nevada2.55
 Puerto Rico2.54
 Oregon2.52
 West Virginia2.46
 Louisiana2.39
 New Mexico2.37


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.