Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Medriva Charts is tracking the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. Statistics on cases, deaths, testing, and hospitalizations are updated daily for all states and territories. National statistics are updated daily around 8 p.m. ET, or (in case of delay in reporting) around 3 a.m. ET.

 
 DATA FOR SEPTEMBER 29TH, 2022 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases97,370,801
New (on Sep 29):+92,271
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+22.8%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths1,060,916
New (on Sep 29):+698
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+6.8%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests1,189,645,552
New (on Sep 29):+1,103,095
 
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital27,967
change-227
Currently in ICU:3,449
change+60

 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Sep 30, 6:32 AM - Eastern Time)     
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Medriva Charts.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Sep 30, 6:32 AM - Eastern Time)     
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Medriva Charts.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Medriva Charts and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data per capita test data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California11,247,84027,679-0.7
 Texas7,864,903--31
 Florida7,160,9641,332-36.8
 New York6,412,0645,181-0.9
 Illinois3,760,1191,827-37.4
 Pennsylvania3,254,503--19.9
 North Carolina3,200,475--21.8
 Ohio3,143,74612,101-16.8
 Georgia2,905,400--31.4
 Michigan2,836,167--13.2
 New Jersey2,738,3802,648-0.7
 Tennessee2,337,5901,086-14.4
 Arizona2,271,560--14.9
 Virginia2,087,3601,339-13.7
 Massachusetts2,050,94210,340+0.7
 Indiana1,920,530--15.3
 Wisconsin1,865,5941,183-16.4
 Washington1,813,4911,244+1
 South Carolina1,708,074--30.7
 Minnesota1,664,7976,120-8.4
 Colorado1,652,689926+19.8
 Missouri1,645,001--18.4
 Kentucky1,582,0215,186-2.8
 Alabama1,522,135772-26.7
 Louisiana1,454,828829-29.5
 Maryland1,249,181860-12.9
 Oklahoma1,197,7621,222-24
 Utah1,038,4161,881-2
 Iowa982,235-+4315.5
 Puerto Rico955,8933,515+253.3
 Arkansas951,283842-35.7
 Mississippi927,465--39.8
 Connecticut896,144754+0.6
 Oregon894,776--6
 Kansas878,499--4.8
 Nevada847,332--79.3
 US Military742,808--
 New Mexico618,392266-4.3
 West Virginia600,173403-29.3
 Nebraska537,243154-34.1
 Idaho495,500-+94.6
 Rhode Island422,0441,780+3.8
 Hawaii355,959-+1026.8
 New Hampshire349,846216+5
 Montana309,452-+8.7
 Delaware308,452200-0.7
 Maine289,344278+3
 North Dakota286,379--100
 Alaska282,925--14.2
 South Dakota261,371--23.4
 Wyoming176,728--7.5
 District of Columbia168,43980+12.9
 Vermont142,443-+8
 Guam58,56416-14.1
 US Virgin Islands23,1628-31.5
 Northern Mariana Islands13,171--
 American Samoa8,2473-


Note 1: For every US state except South Carolina, we have excluded antibody/serology testing from our test data.
Note 2: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 


 LATEST MONKEYPOX DATA


MONKEYPOX CASES
24,403
in total
( +206)
daily average, last 7 days

Source: Global.Health monkeypox data


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 Iowa5,797.12
 Hawaii1,295.02
 Puerto Rico351.24
 Kentucky318.45
 New York285.30
 New Jersey258.61
 Rhode Island240.59
 Massachusetts214.26
 Delaware211.65
 Michigan210.38


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 million inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 District of Columbia203.37
 Delaware190.48
 North Carolina161.40
 Maine153.33
 West Virginia136.13
 Missouri128.09
 Pennsylvania128.06
 Connecticut120.33
 Massachusetts117.93
 New York117.18


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Kansas23.34
 Arkansas4.82
 Nebraska3.41
 Tennessee2.72
 Delaware2.33
 Michigan2.30
 Oklahoma1.93
 Louisiana1.92
 Florida1.92
 West Virginia1.90


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.