Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Medriva Charts is tracking the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. Statistics on cases, deaths, testing, and hospitalizations are updated daily for all states and territories. National statistics are updated daily between 6 and 9 p.m. ET.

 
 DATA FOR MAY 20TH, 2022 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases84,065,004
New (on May 20):+145,962
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+19.4%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths1,006,125
New (on May 20):+502
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+5.9%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests1,029,825,347
New (on May 20):+1,491,577
 
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital24,068
change+18
Currently in ICU:2,661
change+59

 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of May 21, 12:38 PM - Eastern Time)     
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Medriva Charts.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of May 21, 12:38 PM - Eastern Time)     
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Medriva Charts.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Medriva Charts and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data per capita test data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California9,437,71652,405+70
 Texas6,805,2204,905+7.3
 Florida6,101,7828,507+53
 New York5,585,12810,458+1.2
 Illinois3,249,5344,692+0.4
 Pennsylvania2,882,3744,714+23.6
 Ohio2,743,577-+22.3
 North Carolina2,717,791-+40.6
 Georgia2,541,713-+16.6
 Michigan2,501,863-+5.6
 New Jersey2,347,3826,132+9.3
 Tennessee2,047,4841,211+30.6
 Arizona2,038,129-+31.2
 Massachusetts1,840,2924,627+5.1
 Virginia1,755,291-+24.8
 Indiana1,721,9773,483+20.7
 Wisconsin1,654,8082,440-5.1
 Washington1,552,9568,837+13.8
 Minnesota1,492,863--8.5
 South Carolina1,487,728-+27.4
 Missouri1,433,482-+115.3
 Colorado1,418,9012,268-34.6
 Kentucky1,344,3661,324+37.6
 Alabama1,307,883-+37.2
 Louisiana1,250,429-+54.6
 Maryland1,068,0213,016+32.2
 Oklahoma1,046,359-+6.7
 Utah943,368-+33
 Arkansas840,151315+33.6
 Mississippi804,123--7.5
 Connecticut797,6162,124+36.6
 Kansas782,802-+113.1
 Iowa772,498-+7.4
 Oregon749,7222,380+15.7
 Nevada728,764-+34.8
 US Military630,278-+52.5
 Puerto Rico627,2827,019+8.6
 New Mexico529,336637+45.6
 West Virginia509,251713+43.3
 Nebraska485,409-+174.3
 Idaho449,265511+27.9
 Rhode Island387,083887+8.2
 New Hampshire321,042597+27.9
 Montana276,1921,079+109.4
 Delaware271,294803+39.5
 Hawaii265,571-+23.9
 Maine258,267518-18.3
 Alaska249,522-+9
 North Dakota243,345290+22.1
 South Dakota239,110-+5.6
 Wyoming157,409-+32
 District of Columbia156,472384-18.4
 Vermont129,854--23.9
 Guam48,68822+10.9
 US Virgin Islands18,854303-6.1
 Northern Mariana Islands11,315--
 American Samoa6,0727-4.6


Note 1: For every US state except South Carolina, we have excluded antibody/serology testing from our test data.
Note 2: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 

 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 Puerto Rico1,512.73
 US Virgin Islands1,100.94
 Rhode Island785.53
 Connecticut729.18
 Hawaii725.87
 Massachusetts642.02
 Delaware583.18
 New York562.50
 New Jersey552.00
 Illinois456.14


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 million inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 Delaware242.15
 District of Columbia218.79
 Maine189.63
 US Virgin Islands150.94
 New York136.42
 Massachusetts133.16
 New Hampshire130.31
 Pennsylvania114.68
 Puerto Rico112.57
 Michigan110.56


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Kansas5.46
 New Mexico4.61
 Alaska3.28
 Kentucky2.48
 New Hampshire2.12
 Oklahoma1.93
 Puerto Rico1.88
 Massachusetts1.76
 West Virginia1.74
 New York1.55


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.