Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Medriva Charts is tracking the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. Statistics on cases, deaths, testing, and hospitalizations are updated daily for all states and territories. National statistics are updated daily around 8 p.m. ET, or (in case of delay in reporting) around 3 a.m. ET.

 
 DATA FOR DECEMBER 4TH, 2022 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases99,858,521
New (on Dec 4):+6,351
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+33.8%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths1,082,381
New (on Dec 4):+0
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-4%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests1,145,458,069
New (on Dec 4):+97,505
 
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital35,157
change-223
Currently in ICU:4,062
change-35

 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Dec 5, 12:34 AM - Eastern Time)     
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Medriva Charts.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Dec 5, 12:34 AM - Eastern Time)     
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Medriva Charts.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Medriva Charts and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data per capita test data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California11,521,369-+6.8
 Texas7,988,614-+98.8
 Florida7,252,023-+10.2
 New York6,745,2034,140+40.9
 Illinois3,885,397-+136.8
 Pennsylvania3,360,797-+6.7
 North Carolina3,275,346-+11.1
 Ohio3,243,850-+70.7
 Georgia2,943,524-+53.6
 Michigan2,938,443--1.1
 New Jersey2,854,044-+158.4
 Tennessee2,389,250--39.5
 Arizona2,337,547--3.2
 Virginia2,153,223-+55.8
 Massachusetts2,115,549-+10.7
 Indiana1,965,757-+6.9
 Wisconsin1,929,325-+155.9
 Washington1,859,858-+4.2
 South Carolina1,738,379--1.2
 Minnesota1,713,190--20.5
 Colorado1,708,264-+27.6
 Missouri1,700,815-+12.7
 Kentucky1,635,283--24.8
 Alabama1,549,285-+45.7
 Louisiana1,473,092--7.6
 Maryland1,290,858-+137.1
 Oklahoma1,222,074--53.2
 Utah1,061,722-+6.2
 Puerto Rico1,018,1971,678+88.4
 Arkansas971,020163+123.8
 Mississippi940,023--
 Connecticut929,619370+20.9
 Oregon924,632-+10.1
 Kansas902,126-+17.3
 Iowa873,597-+17.3
 Nevada864,406-+20.4
 US Military730,696--
 New Mexico647,984-+84
 West Virginia615,332-+138.9
 Nebraska543,135-+141.9
 Idaho506,232-+2.7
 Rhode Island433,566--3.1
 Hawaii367,352--13.4
 New Hampshire361,607-+60.1
 Montana319,023--5.6
 Delaware317,405-+176.9
 Maine302,065-+147.5
 Alaska288,500--
 North Dakota277,366-+43
 South Dakota268,797-+30.7
 Wyoming180,925--12.6
 District of Columbia171,608--48.6
 Vermont146,777-+12.2
 Guam59,424--
 US Virgin Islands23,536--
 Northern Mariana Islands13,227--
 American Samoa8,263--


Note 1: For every US state except South Carolina, we have excluded antibody/serology testing from our test data.
Note 2: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 


 LATEST MONKEYPOX DATA


MONKEYPOX CASES
24,403
in total
( +206)
daily average, last 7 days

Source: Global.Health monkeypox data


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 Puerto Rico471.59
 New Mexico362.92
 New York339.28
 New Jersey297.47
 Illinois278.38
 Colorado267.98
 Arizona250.01
 Wisconsin247.11
 North Dakota203.92
 Guam200.00


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 million inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 District of Columbia279.10
 Delaware188.45
 New York171.48
 North Carolina158.10
 Arizona154.29
 Nebraska152.73
 Missouri149.87
 Connecticut145.63
 New Jersey139.38
 Pennsylvania134.08


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Oklahoma9.57
 West Virginia2.63
 Massachusetts1.89
 Guam1.79
 Puerto Rico1.79
 Wyoming1.72
 Arkansas1.65
 Michigan1.62
 New Hampshire1.54
 Virginia1.51


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.