Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Variants

 MOST FREQUENTLY DETECTED COVID-19 VARIANT (LAST 4 WEEKS)

 (Data as of 5 Dec, 05:10 CET) © medriva.com    
The above map visualizes for each country which variant was the most frequently detected COVID-19 strain over the last 4 weeks, based on data submitted to the GISAID database.




 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below table shows the most recent COVID-19 variant data per country. The prevalence of COVID-19 variants is based on a relative small amount of cases for which sequenced data has been submitted to the GISAID database.


Country Alpha
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Gamma
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Delta
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Omicron
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Genome data
submitted*, in total
Genome data
submitted, last 4 weeks
 United States0%0%0%100%376852819870
 India0%0%0%95%229651104
 Germany0%0%0%100%8045898803
 Brazil0%0%0%99%178890347
 France0%0%0%100%5258633548
 South Korea0%0%0%100%911351900
 Japan0%0%0%100%4380144769
 Italy0%0%0%100%1454941891
 United Kingdom0%0%0%100%27851005689
 Russia0%0%0%100%53539739
 Turkey0%0%0%100%83691306
 Spain0%0%0%100%166142939
 Vietnam0%0%0%100%747416
 Australia0%0%0%100%1521354777
 Netherlands0%0%0%100%136127830
 Mexico0%0%0%100%64339114
 Indonesia0%0%0%99%38165974
 Poland0%0%0%99%86691138
 Colombia0%0%0%100%1742418
 Austria0%0%0%100%1717816952
 Portugal0%0%0%100%3935095
 Malaysia0%0%0%100%31095555
 Chile0%0%0%99%34822328
 Israel0%0%0%97%1383312277
 Thailand0%0%0%100%3103814
 Belgium0%0%0%95%159426612
 Canada0%0%0%100%4041743964
 Switzerland0%0%0%100%131648726
 Peru0%0%0%100%36676331
 Czechia0%0%0%100%5401114
 South Africa0%0%0%100%4229998
 Denmark0%0%0%100%5520178706
 Romania0%0%0%100%1738950
 Sweden0%0%0%100%2084841574
 Singapore0%0%0%100%24870681
 Hong Kong0%0%0%100%1112380
 New Zealand0%0%0%100%269621334
 Slovakia0%0%0%100%4416016
 Ireland0%0%0%100%93143113
 Pakistan0%0%0%100%50886
 Norway0%0%0%100%6777881
 Finland0%0%0%100%37588185
 Slovenia0%0%0%100%66016127
 Croatia0%0%0%100%3977068
 Guatemala0%0%0%100%226644
 Costa Rica0%0%0%100%72407
 Ecuador0%0%0%99%652688
 Panama0%0%0%100%399421
 Mongolia0%0%0%100%14389
 Dominican Republic0%0%0%99%1679124
 Kenya0%0%0%100%916052
 Botswana0%0%0%83%471612
 Luxembourg0%0%0%100%45874917
 Algeria0%0%0%100%5206
 Iceland0%0%0%100%6816435
 Guadeloupe0%0%0%100%227011
 Martinique0%0%0%100%304921
 Trinidad and Tobago0%0%0%100%389528
 Uganda0%0%0%87%92831
 Cambodia0%0%0%85%362613
 French Guiana0%0%0%98%514445
 Cape Verde0%0%0%100%58720
 Mayotte0%0%0%100%8918
 Liechtenstein0%0%0%100%178534

Source: GISAID

Note 1: The total number of genome data submitted to GISAID is calculated by adding up the total number of Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta, Lambda and B.1.1.529 genome data submitted. As a result the actual number of genome data submitted to GISAID is higher than represented here, as other variants are not included.
Note 2: Contrary to the total number, (see note 1) the number of genome data submitted to GISAID over the last 4 weeks, includes also variants not listed here. As a result this number is complete.
Note 3: GISAID counts every AY.x strain as B.1.617.2 (the Delta variant).
 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.