Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Variants

 MOST FREQUENTLY DETECTED COVID-19 VARIANT (LAST 4 WEEKS)

 (Data as of 29 Jun, 20:35 CET) © medriva.com    
The above map visualizes for each country which variant was the most frequently detected COVID-19 strain over the last 4 weeks, based on data submitted to the GISAID database.




 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below table shows the most recent COVID-19 variant data per country. The prevalence of COVID-19 variants is based on a relative small amount of cases for which sequenced data has been submitted to the GISAID database.


Country Alpha
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Gamma
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Delta
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Omicron
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Genome data
submitted*, in total
Genome data
submitted, last 4 weeks
 United States0%0%0%99%300992739464
 India0%0%0%99%168140904
 Brazil0%0%0%100%142407219
 France0%0%0%99%3242622940
 Germany0%0%0%100%6432748753
 United Kingdom0%0%0%100%264873915954
 Italy0%0%0%99%1159101785
 Russia0%0%0%98%1272663
 South Korea0%0%0%100%518121612
 Spain0%0%0%100%1194561387
 Argentina0%0%0%100%1198412
 Japan0%0%0%100%270896863
 Netherlands0%0%0%100%1129011307
 Australia0%0%0%100%1029073542
 Iran0%0%0%60%125715
 Colombia0%0%0%32%1237788
 Indonesia0%0%0%100%21450815
 Poland0%0%1%99%81095105
 Mexico0%0%0%100%47467688
 Portugal0%0%0%100%33413633
 Ukraine
not enough data available
7535
 Malaysia0%0%0%100%1922847
 Thailand0%0%0%100%24439183
 Austria0%0%0%100%1020635159
 Israel0%0%0%98%924008666
 Belgium0%0%0%100%1230903099
 South Africa0%0%0%100%37195136
 Chile0%0%0%100%2444137
 Czechia0%0%0%100%42540277
 Canada0%0%0%100%3162933270
 Switzerland0%0%0%100%119099481
 Philippines0%0%0%100%1654798
 Peru0%0%0%100%20324331
 Denmark0%0%0%100%47287912315
 Sweden0%0%0%100%180103963
 Serbia0%0%0%100%79019
 Bangladesh0%0%0%100%505228
 Slovakia0%0%0%100%3700032
 Georgia0%0%0%100%185218
 Ireland0%0%0%100%72602762
 Pakistan0%0%0%98%2643121
 Norway0%0%0%100%6146390
 Singapore0%0%0%100%168811093
 New Zealand0%0%0%100%14007991
 Hong Kong0%0%0%100%5727130
 Croatia0%0%0%100%3264316
 Slovenia0%0%0%100%57496162
 Nepal0%0%0%100%309821
 Panama0%0%0%100%2990127
 Ecuador0%0%0%100%419845
 Costa Rica0%0%0%100%418773
 Guatemala0%0%0%100%149742
 Kuwait0%0%0%100%61864
 Kenya0%0%0%100%7664218
 Botswana0%0%0%100%347427
 Algeria0%0%0%100%2226
 Luxembourg0%0%0%100%32158173
 Martinique0%0%0%100%183262
 Uganda0%0%0%100%66213
 Trinidad and Tobago0%0%0%97%268839
 Ghana0%0%0%100%26509
 Guadeloupe0%0%0%100%89410
 Brunei0%0%0%100%239394
 Senegal0%0%0%89%142126
 Curacao0%0%0%100%168640
 Liechtenstein0%0%0%100%136411
 Sint Maarten0%0%0%100%242424

Source: GISAID

Note 1: The total number of genome data submitted to GISAID is calculated by adding up the total number of Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta, Lambda and B.1.1.529 genome data submitted. As a result the actual number of genome data submitted to GISAID is higher than represented here, as other variants are not included.
Note 2: Contrary to the total number, (see note 1) the number of genome data submitted to GISAID over the last 4 weeks, includes also variants not listed here. As a result this number is complete.
Note 3: GISAID counts every AY.x strain as B.1.617.2 (the Delta variant).
 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.