Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Want to know more about our COVID-19 data?
Study our most recent data at the COVID-19 Live Data Hub. Here you can also compare the data with the current data of World Health Organization (WHO) and John Hopkins University (JHU).


 NEW CASES AND NEW DEATHS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 5 Dec, 05:30 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 deaths / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW CASES PER CAPITA AND NEW DEATHS PER CAPITA (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 5 Dec, 05:30 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 cases per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 deaths per capita (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 

 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

cases data deaths data per capita data
CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
Population
in millions
Cases per capita
average, last 7 days
Deaths per capita
average, last 7 days
 United States97,618,3921,071,24583,984589+111.3+91.9329.1255.221.79
 India44,673,392530,6282612-28.2-1366.40.190.00
 Germany36,557,861158,19826,385100+10.1-20.383.5315.931.20
 Brazil35,369,105690,12428,70192+28.2+17211.1135.990.44
 France35,111,115155,40542,53764+35.4-4.565.1653.110.98
 South Korea27,331,25030,76953,05851-1.7+2.651.21035.790.99
 Japan25,220,45250,344107,128167+7.3+30.1126.9844.461.31
 Italy24,488,080181,73332,48991-0.7+9.460.6536.561.50
 United Kingdom24,024,742197,2533,52162+9.7-25.667.552.140.91
 Russia21,617,601392,2316,12056+11.2+1.5145.941.950.38
 Turkey16,919,638101,20300--83.40.000.00
 Spain13,614,807116,1082,75830-11.4-20.246.759.000.63
 Vietnam11,517,72243,1774561+3.6-96.54.720.01
 Australia10,717,63715,36114,42115+19.7+0.725.2572.180.61
 Argentina9,739,856130,0341,8011+279.5-44.840.220.03
 Netherlands8,541,99722,9103860-47.6-17.122.610.02
 Taiwan8,369,22614,47814,50135-3.1-14.723.8609.791.46
 Iran7,559,855144,640381-9.3-82.90.460.01
 Mexico7,125,176330,49500-100-100127.60.000.00
 Indonesia6,680,203159,9784,28043-28.5+1.7270.615.810.16
 Poland6,354,402118,3404415+24.8-37.911.640.13
 Colombia6,318,021141,9114652+54-50.39.230.05
 Austria5,576,70021,2324,1606-1.9-9464.510.71
 Portugal5,546,29025,51757510-21.9+21.510.256.230.94
 Greece5,404,69034,3096,31219-18.2-1510.5602.691.79
 Ukraine5,341,284110,58671312--4416.210.26
 Malaysia5,000,33236,7132,0059-26.1+7.43262.770.27
 Chile4,937,04762,5713,88128-16.7+2.219204.801.46
 North Korea4,772,6267500--25.70.000.00
 Israel4,727,32211,8781,5766+5-8.5185.000.74
 Thailand4,707,24433,18070211+24.2+7.16910.170.15
 Belgium4,639,41133,0619003+6.3-11.577.990.23
 Canada4,408,27647,7812,21845-0.9-10.637.459.301.19
 Switzerland4,317,03513,7372,7174-10.2-8.6316.260.47
 Peru4,291,373217,4709,63217+91.2+4.432.5296.270.51
 Czechia4,172,12241,8141522-67.3-63.610.714.190.22
 South Africa4,042,912102,1293140-37-58.65.370.00
 Philippines4,041,02364,7251,04919-5.5+10.7108.19.700.17
 Denmark3,355,9387,5418954+53.2-5.8155.080.69
 Romania3,296,83467,2763413+524.5-19.417.610.17
 Sweden2,632,09121,12777213+38.7-11.91076.931.33
 Iraq2,463,72425,3641000-0.2-39.32.550.00
 Serbia2,425,44517,4045515-2.6-8.862.770.54
 Singapore2,172,3961,7051,2180-17.5-5.8209.800.07
 Hungary2,166,35248,2876086+3.9-319.762.820.62
 Hong Kong2,157,97610,8069,12616+11.3+22.67.51219.552.18
 Bangladesh2,036,63729,434160-31.4-1630.100.00
 New Zealand1,945,1172,2123,8644+12.5-4.8807.840.90
 Slovakia1,856,37720,7411022+7.3-5.518.670.31
 China1,816,2675,23534,6320+2.2-1433.824.150.00
 Georgia1,792,10916,91200--40.000.00
 Jordan1,746,99714,12200--10.10.000.00
 Ireland1,680,5488,1972464+19.4-4.950.370.80
 Pakistan1,575,29030,632280-3.1-216.60.130.00
 Kazakhstan1,487,46219,053990-2.8-18.65.330.00
 Norway1,468,4584,3731457+15.7-5.327.241.24
 Finland1,405,2557,4481,57226+14.6+99.25.5284.094.72
 Bulgaria1,287,69338,0501583-17-722.630.47
 Morocco1,269,34516,2851360-12.2-36.53.720.00
 Slovenia1,263,4876,9401,3002+35.5-2.1625.490.82
 Croatia1,254,81417,3482507+5.8-4.160.441.72
 Lebanon1,220,56010,737250-48.9-6.93.650.06
 Guatemala1,160,00219,9569081+22.1-17.651.660.08
 Lithuania1,156,0439,4352811+45.8-2.8101.810.36
 Costa Rica1,148,9449,0513971+9.5-578.650.22
 Tunisia1,147,07229,268120-57.7-11.70.990.00
 Bolivia1,112,30922,2492300+202.6-11.519.950.03
 Cuba1,111,4348,53080--11.30.740.00
 United Arab Emirates1,044,7782,3481210-37.6-9.812.380.00
 Ecuador1,011,13235,9402850+69.8-17.416.390.00
 Panama1,002,1618,5269191+107.4-4.2216.510.24
 Nepal1,000,90912,01940--28.60.150.00
 Belarus994,0377,11800--9.50.000.00
 Uruguay993,8757,5371411+15.9-3.540.760.29
 Mongolia993,3722,1351820-46.8-3.256.310.03
 Latvia964,9596,1004112-6.3-1.9215.311.10
 Saudi Arabia825,7739,472482-3.6-34.31.400.06
 Azerbaijan824,4999,983381-4-103.790.10
 Paraguay777,52519,630961-98.9-713.680.18
 Palestinian Territory703,0365,70800--50.000.00
 Bahrain696,6141,5361210-17.4-1.673.800.00
 Sri Lanka671,70316,80591-51.1-21.30.440.03
 Kuwait662,6722,57000-100-4.20.000.00
 Dominican Republic650,3814,3841090-44.5-10.710.180.00
 Myanmar633,31819,488220-6.5-540.400.00
 Cyprus618,2481,2375732-4.8-1.2485.591.36
 Estonia609,3472,790721+7.2-1.354.070.98
 Moldova595,07311,918461+26.3-411.280.17
 Venezuela547,7725,829670-6-28.52.360.00
 Egypt515,45324,79830--100.40.030.00
 Libya502,1386,43000--6.80.000.00
 Ethiopia494,7607,572380+44.1-112.10.340.00
 Reunion481,5409031740+36.3-0.9195.610.11
 Qatar480,6306854210+65.4-2.8148.800.00
 Honduras458,92111,0511281+74.3-9.713.160.11
 Armenia445,7378,710150-10.7-35.100.03
 Bosnia and Herzegovina400,57116,203181+11.3-3.35.360.18
 Oman399,1194,62800-100-50.000.00
 Macedonia344,9729,591370+46.1-2.117.950.19
 Kenya341,9245,684610-8.3-52.61.160.00
 Zambia333,7464,01940--17.90.200.00
 Albania332,2943,594110+4.7-2.93.850.00
 Botswana325,8642,77800--2.30.000.00
 Luxembourg307,5231,1651691--0.6273.701.62
 Montenegro283,7422,790160-22.7-0.626.000.16
 Mauritius276,4561,03400-100-1.20.000.00
 Kosovo272,2133,20210--1.80.550.00
 Algeria271,0966,88060--43.10.140.00
 Nigeria266,2833,15500--2010.000.00
 Brunei257,92114300-100-0.40.000.00
 Zimbabwe257,8935,60600--14.60.000.00
 Uzbekistan246,8331,6371030+4.2-333.130.00
 Mozambique230,2192,22200--30.40.000.00
 Laos216,824757300+46.9-7.24.240.00
 Iceland207,355179260+9.6-0.377.580.00
 Kyrgyzstan206,5302,99130--6.40.420.00
 Afghanistan205,9577,833520-38.1-381.360.00
 El Salvador201,7854,23000--6.50.000.00
 Guadeloupe197,91899500-100-0.40.000.00
 Martinique192,50695700--0.40.000.00
 Maldives185,61831150--0.59.230.00
 Trinidad and Tobago185,3774,267200-2-1.414.340.07
 Ghana171,0091,46120--28.80.070.00
 Uganda169,3963,62800--44.30.000.00
 Namibia169,2534,06500--2.50.000.00
 Jamaica151,9313,32000--2.90.000.00
 Cambodia138,1423,056110--16.50.690.00
 Rwanda132,7961,46770-39.7-12.60.550.00
 Cameroon123,9931,96500--25.90.000.00
 Malta115,851809120+10.4-0.426.590.00
 Angola104,4541,92200--31.80.000.00
 Barbados104,416567660+12.5-0.3229.621.39
 French Guiana96,3894111340+30-0.3473.500.00
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo94,2031,45500-100-86.80.000.00
 Malawi88,0832,68520--18.60.100.00
 Ivory Coast87,88883000--25.70.020.00
 Senegal86,2891,96800--16.30.000.00
 Suriname80,8171,35900--0.60.000.00
 French Polynesia77,137649340--0.3121.860.00
 New Caledonia76,1873141330--0.3468.900.00
 Eswatini73,0911,41600--1.10.000.00
 Guyana71,6201,28580--0.810.090.13
 Belize69,04868850--0.413.080.00
 Fiji68,451878110--0.912.250.00
 Madagascar67,2591,41200-100-270.000.00
 Sudan63,6374,99000--42.80.000.00
 Jersey63,128142430+27.1-0.1402.800.00
 Cape Verde62,99141230-85.5-0.65.640.00
 Bhutan62,5032120--0.82.750.00
 Mauritania59,56998200--4.50.000.00
 Syria57,3993,16310--17.10.040.00
 Burundi51,0181500-100-10.90.000.00
 Gabon47,82430500--2.20.000.00
 Andorra47,219157560--0.1732.471.30
 Papua New Guinea46,247668260-28.1-8.82.920.00
 Curacao45,986295610--0.2374.230.00
 Seychelles44,52116700--0.10.000.00
 Aruba43,641236100-1.9-0.198.110.00
 Mayotte41,20618740-94.7-0.316.170.00
 Tanzania40,65684500-100-580.000.00
 Togo39,33229010--8.10.110.00
 Guinea38,15346400--12.80.000.00
 Isle of Man38,00811600--0.10.000.00
 Bahamas37,47683320--0.45.400.00
 Faroe Islands34,6582800--0.10.000.00
 Lesotho34,49070600--2.10.000.00
 Haiti33,86286040--11.30.320.00
 Guernsey32,90065190+33.6-0.1303.170.00
 Cayman Islands31,35936240--0.1363.080.00
 Mali31,16073700--19.70.000.00
 Benin27,98016300--11.80.000.00
 Saint Lucia26,98438000--0.20.000.00
 Somalia26,8031,36100--15.40.000.00
 Republic of the Congo25,07438600--5.40.000.00
 East Timor23,35413820--1.31.860.00
 San Marino22,16711910-98.8-017.650.00
 Micronesia22,0355800--0.10.000.00
 Burkina Faso21,63138700--20.30.000.00
 Solomon Islands21,23714900--0.70.000.00
 Liechtenstein20,93586110--0286.840.00
 Gibraltar20,20711030--0103.130.00
 Grenada19,63123720--0.118.920.00
 Bermuda18,46315100--0.10.000.00
 South Sudan18,35013800--11.10.000.00
 Tajikistan17,78612500--9.30.000.00
 Equatorial Guinea17,08618300--1.40.000.00
 Tonga16,1821200--0.10.000.00
 Dominica15,7607400--0.10.000.00
 Djibouti15,69018900--10.000.00
 Marshall Islands15,5411700--0.10.000.00
 Monaco15,50965220-1.8-0556.410.00
 Central African Republic15,31011300--4.70.000.00
 Nicaragua15,25024530--6.50.400.00
 Samoa14,9012900--0.20.000.00
 Gambia12,58637200--2.30.000.00
 Saint Martin12,0584600--00.000.00
 Vanuatu11,9811400--0.30.000.00
 Greenland11,9712100--0.10.000.00
 Yemen11,9452,15900--29.20.000.00
 Sint Maarten10,9548910--016.670.00
 Eritrea10,18910300--3.50.000.00
 Niger9,44331410--23.30.060.00
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,42811500--0.10.000.00
 Antigua and Barbuda9,10614600--0.10.000.00
 Comoros8,96516000--0.90.000.00
 Guinea-Bissau8,84817600--1.90.000.00
 American Samoa8,2633400--0.10.000.00
 Liberia8,02229400--4.90.000.00
 Sierra Leone7,69512500--7.80.000.00
 Chad7,64619410--15.90.040.00
 British Virgin Islands6,9416300--00.000.00
 Turks and Caicos Islands6,4463600--00.000.00
 Cook Islands6,389100--00.000.00
 Sao Tome and Principe6,2787700--0.20.000.00
 Saint Kitts and Nevis5,9654300--0.10.000.00
 Palau5,785700-100-00.000.00
 Saint Barthelemy5,348500--00.000.00
 Nauru4,621100--00.000.00
 Anguilla3,9041200--00.000.00
 Kiribati3,4301300--0.10.000.00
 Wallis and Futuna3,415700--00.000.00
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon3,250100--00.000.00
 Macau2,779690--0.714.090.00
 Tuvalu2,7790100-92.2-0825.000.00
 Saint Helena2,162000-100-00.000.00
 Sahrawi Republic2,1489000--0.60.000.00
 Falkland Islands1,923000--00.000.00
 Montserrat1,403800--00.000.00
 Norfolk Island730000--00.000.00
 Niue147050--02550.000.00
 Vatican26000--00.000.00
 Pitcairn4000--0nannan
 Cocos Islands0000--00.000.00
 Christmas Island0000--00.000.00
 Tokelau0000--00.000.00
 Turkmenistan0000--5.90.000.00


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 MEDRIVA WORLD DATA

Total cases:645,413,580
Total deaths:6,613,111
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+524,011
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+1,721


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 Hong Kong1,219.55
 South Korea1,035.79
 Japan844.46
 New Zealand807.84
 France653.11
 Slovenia625.49
 Taiwan609.79
 Greece602.69
 Australia572.18
 Italy536.56

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Finland4.72
 Hong Kong2.18
 United States1.79
 Greece1.79
 Croatia1.72
 Italy1.50
 Chile1.46
 Taiwan1.46
 Cyprus1.36
 Sweden1.33

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.