Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Want to know more about our COVID-19 data?
Study our most recent data at the COVID-19 Live Data Hub. Here you can also compare the data with the current data of World Health Organization (WHO) and John Hopkins University (JHU).


 NEW CASES AND NEW DEATHS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 20 May, 09:06 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 deaths / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW CASES PER CAPITA AND NEW DEATHS PER CAPITA (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 20 May, 09:06 CET)     
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 cases per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 deaths per capita (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 

 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

cases data deaths data per capita data
CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
Population
in millions
Cases per capita
average, last 7 days
Deaths per capita
average, last 7 days
 United States82,820,565998,512104,778305+23.3-2.4329.1318.410.93
 India43,131,822524,3232,22419-27-29.41366.41.630.01
 Brazil30,752,226665,43316,157113-1.6+6.3211.176.550.54
 France28,825,031144,39627,65477-21.8-17.665.1424.591.18
 Germany25,998,085138,20448,035122-24.7-15.183.5575.161.46
 United Kingdom22,232,377177,8908,394113-16.8-29.467.5124.301.67
 Russia18,278,617378,0724,746102-2.9-10.7145.932.540.70
 South Korea17,914,95723,88526,83940-28.4-30.151.2523.940.78
 Italy17,178,199165,73831,916109-17.9-4.460.6527.111.80
 Turkey15,060,11298,9181,4126-15.7-32.183.416.930.07
 Spain12,179,234105,64217,19274+14.2+1446.7367.851.59
 Vietnam10,704,52443,0732,0081-40.8-96.520.810.01
 Argentina9,135,308128,7764,8567+92.6-38.544.8108.430.15
 Japan8,513,46330,21136,15834-2.7-4.2126.9285.020.27
 Netherlands8,074,15222,3011,1861-25.4-17.169.500.08
 Iran7,229,354141,2533307-22.6-7.582.93.980.09
 Australia6,807,7267,97652,16744+14.3+24.525.22069.871.73
 Colombia6,099,111139,8335422+127.1-50.310.770.03
 Indonesia6,051,850156,51028210-7.5-26.4270.61.040.04
 Poland6,004,786116,24234210-31.4-11.937.99.020.25
 Mexico5,752,441324,61797022+21.8+32.3127.67.600.17
 Ukraine5,009,301108,4974067-20.9-449.230.16
 Malaysia4,485,41935,6332,1354-8.6-3266.840.14
 Portugal4,422,53322,75458,15632+327.3+72.710.25687.083.16
 Thailand4,401,37829,6785,76644-23.4-20.66983.520.64
 Austria4,267,79818,3283,4925-22.2-59.29389.960.59
 Belgium4,134,29331,6754,60214+4.6+10.611.5398.791.18
 Israel4,117,07910,8262,15111-9.4+54.98.5252.461.29
 Czechia3,917,65340,2623463-38-10.732.370.29
 South Africa3,915,258100,8986,31040-16.6+74.458.6107.760.68
 Canada3,834,63840,3884,00258-20.6-19.137.4106.971.54
 Philippines3,688,29560,4521090-25.5-108.11.010.00
 Switzerland3,642,60413,2311,5322-16.5-8.6178.310.23
 Chile3,623,88957,7674,68512+51.8+4.219247.180.65
 Peru3,573,738213,06942013-+2.432.512.910.40
 Greece3,410,48129,6424,27022-6.1-13.910.5407.682.06
 Denmark3,130,9526,3126376-19.7-22.45.8110.411.02
 Romania2,905,05565,6404826-18.8-1919.424.890.33
 Sweden2,506,60718,9412456-5-39.41024.380.63
 Iraq2,326,96525,2161150+4.9-39.32.920.00
 North Korea2,241,61065270,2308+440.5-25.710528.720.33
 Serbia2,014,31716,0573562-19.2-8.840.580.24
 Bangladesh1,953,13829,127280+3.6-1630.170.00
 Hungary1,914,69746,44667815-29.6+33.69.770.051.52
 Slovakia1,787,65720,06924010-36+14.35.543.961.76
 Jordan1,696,35914,066560--10.15.500.00
 Georgia1,655,22116,81100--40.000.00
 Ireland1,551,8357,2443,17311+138.8+10.44.9649.862.17
 Pakistan1,529,55830,379820+57.2-216.60.380.00
 Norway1,430,5293,0942105-23.4-40.55.339.270.88
 Kazakhstan1,394,71519,015110-30.1-18.60.590.01
 Singapore1,258,6911,3713,7331+10.5-5.8643.190.24
 Hong Kong1,209,6889,3662891+3.8-7.538.620.19
 Morocco1,166,22416,075961+43.5-36.52.630.02
 Bulgaria1,162,98637,0782786-13.2-39739.760.87
 Croatia1,133,13915,9504725-19.7-19.44.1114.261.31
 Cuba1,104,8308,529730-27.6-11.36.480.00
 Lebanon1,098,03410,408771+20.9-6.911.290.20
 Finland1,081,2254,4061,64117-32.3-8.95.5296.583.15
 New Zealand1,079,5579738,05016+5.8+23.64.81683.113.28
 Taiwan1,070,5611,23571,38438+47.6+225.623.83001.871.60
 Lithuania1,061,2429,1291381-11.6-2.849.960.25
 Tunisia1,041,78928,628858+22.1-11.77.230.65
 Slovenia1,021,5506,6284652-25.5-2.1223.470.77
 Belarus982,8676,97800-100-9.50.000.00
 Nepal979,04011,95280-30.3-28.60.290.00
 Mongolia922,2272,1131150+24.6-3.235.530.12
 Uruguay908,0787,2157910+96.6-3.5228.510.09
 Bolivia906,74321,9431072+3.8-11.59.290.21
 United Arab Emirates903,7312,3023270+27.1-9.833.500.00
 Costa Rica877,5338,4721,6244+28.1-5321.730.79
 Ecuador873,60935,6132301+9.3-17.413.240.06
 Guatemala854,89117,89259721+29.7+41.717.633.951.22
 Latvia826,7355,8131812-27.2-1.994.761.26
 Panama806,2778,2032,7742+86.1-4.2653.410.38
 Azerbaijan792,6959,71060--100.630.01
 Saudi Arabia761,6249,1245462+20.2-34.315.930.06
 Sri Lanka663,72016,511150-43.9-21.30.710.00
 Palestinian Territory657,3295,657380--57.710.00
 Paraguay649,92918,881301-19.9-74.270.18
 Kuwait632,0742,555210-72.1-4.24.920.00
 Myanmar613,18619,434140-20.5-540.260.00
 Dominican Republic581,0444,3771100+10-10.710.250.01
 Bahrain579,9321,4806860-4.4-1.6418.100.06
 Estonia575,4592,5611751-7.6-1.3131.900.53
 Venezuela523,1495,714501+39.8-28.51.750.02
 Moldova518,47911,520471-21-411.530.17
 Egypt516,68124,73953--100.40.050.03
 Libya501,9546,43050--6.80.740.00
 Cyprus486,0861,0513463-29.7-1.2293.222.88
 Ethiopia471,1457,512420+78-112.10.370.00
 Honduras424,77110,896560-34.3-9.75.790.00
 Armenia422,9178,62330--31.010.00
 Reunion405,9807621,1241-28-0.91263.891.01
 Oman389,4084,260190-8.1-53.880.02
 Bosnia and Herzegovina377,56915,780322+2.9-3.39.690.51
 Qatar366,7246771300-1.1-2.845.870.00
 Kenya324,0265,649210+52.2-52.60.390.00
 Zambia320,9453,984760-15.2-17.94.260.01
 Macedonia311,1139,296741-2.6-2.135.530.62
 Botswana306,2002,69000--2.30.000.00
 Albania275,6153,497360+25.4-2.912.360.00
 Algeria265,8416,87550--43.10.110.00
 Nigeria255,8593,14380--2010.040.00
 Zimbabwe248,9435,4811572--14.610.740.12
 Luxembourg246,0811,0743590-13.2-0.6582.630.16
 Uzbekistan238,8181,637120-25-330.350.00
 Montenegro236,2722,718680-5-0.6108.930.16
 Mozambique225,5462,201110--30.40.360.00
 Mauritius223,7939961350-14-1.2112.590.00
 China222,7755,2182122-36.6-74.31433.80.150.00
 Laos209,434754861-50.5-7.212.050.08
 Kyrgyzstan200,9932,99100--6.40.000.00
 Iceland186,9691531135+105.6-0.3333.0413.86
 Maldives179,560298110-75.3-0.520.720.00
 Afghanistan179,2677,690411+249.6-381.080.02
 Uganda164,1533,59810--44.30.010.00
 El Salvador162,0894,12900--6.50.000.02
 Ghana161,2801,44520--28.80.060.00
 Namibia159,5034,028640-11-2.525.810.12
 Martinique157,2929184710+63.1-0.41252.930.00
 Guadeloupe155,0929453680+0.6-0.4821.430.00
 Trinidad and Tobago154,6433,8714873+1.2-1.4349.032.44
 Brunei145,7831602740+23.4-0.4632.560.23
 Cambodia136,2623,05600--16.50.000.00
 Jamaica133,5383,0182624+65.5-2.988.871.32
 Rwanda129,9691,45980--12.60.670.00
 Cameroon119,7801,92700--25.90.000.00
 Angola99,2871,90000--31.80.000.00
 Malta93,508713941-25.2-0.4214.321.36
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo87,6331,3381240--86.81.430.00
 Senegal86,0391,96640--16.30.240.00
 Malawi85,8872,636110--18.60.590.02
 Ivory Coast82,00179940--25.70.150.00
 French Guiana81,7843971320--0.3466.781.06
 Suriname80,0081,337881--0.6151.292.24
 Barbados76,5714334824+8.2-0.31679.0914.98
 French Polynesia72,83664970--0.325.450.36
 Eswatini71,7051,403860+35.4-1.175.000.35
 Fiji64,773862110--0.911.910.00
 Madagascar64,2761,39360--270.210.00
 Guyana63,7361,228280+140.2-0.835.890.00
 Sudan62,1954,93670--42.80.150.00
 New Caledonia61,185312430+29.6-0.3151.590.00
 Bhutan59,5742190-76.5-0.811.660.00
 Mauritania58,853982160--4.53.470.00
 Belize57,896676410+134.7-0.4104.100.00
 Cape Verde56,10740160--0.610.910.00
 Syria55,8703,15030--17.10.190.00
 Gabon47,60830410--2.20.410.00
 Papua New Guinea44,181651490--8.85.570.00
 Seychelles43,3871671000--0.11016.331.02
 Curacao42,674275490+16.6-0.2301.230.61
 Andorra42,156153630+19.2-0.1814.290.00
 Burundi41,53015650-32.4-10.96.010.00
 Mayotte37,36318700--0.30.000.00
 Togo37,02327330--8.10.410.00
 Guinea36,59744270--12.80.540.00
 Aruba35,334212530+35.5-0.1497.170.00
 Tanzania33,92880380--580.140.00
 Bahamas33,803798150-21.4-0.439.590.00
 Lesotho33,15169700--2.10.000.00
 Mali31,004733100-28.4-19.70.490.00
 Haiti30,71383510--11.30.080.00
 Benin26,61016310--11.80.060.00
 Somalia26,5181,36150--15.40.300.00
 Saint Lucia24,267368780+65.3-0.2424.590.00
 Republic of the Congo24,04138500--5.40.000.00
 Cayman Islands23,578281070+24-0.11647.690.00
 East Timor22,88913110--1.30.460.08
 Burkina Faso20,89938400--20.30.000.00
 Solomon Islands18,1741462480+4.7-0.7369.550.60
 Tajikistan17,78612500--9.30.000.00
 South Sudan17,54113860--11.10.580.00
 Liechtenstein17,2718330-75.8-076.320.00
 San Marino16,852115270+3.1-0785.290.00
 Grenada16,1912211010-4.4-0.1910.810.90
 Equatorial Guinea15,91018300--1.40.290.00
 Djibouti15,63118900--10.000.00
 Nicaragua14,44723640--6.50.550.02
 Central African Republic14,35811300--4.70.000.00
 Bermuda14,135135430+11-0.1687.301.59
 Dominica12,68563270-42.2-0.1380.560.00
 Monaco12,00657120-47.3-0297.440.00
 Gambia11,99936500--2.30.170.00
 Greenland11,9712100--0.10.000.00
 Yemen11,8192,14900--29.20.000.00
 Samoa11,671241451-5.1-0.2734.013.05
 Tonga11,12711520-36.4-0.1465.770.00
 Saint Martin10,5524490--0251.350.00
 Sint Maarten10,1238680--0197.620.00
 Eritrea9,74510320--3.50.460.00
 Niger9,01331040--23.30.170.00
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8,50010660--0.156.760.00
 Vanuatu8,46414800+41.4-0.3265.330.00
 Guinea-Bissau8,22217110--1.90.680.00
 Comoros8,10816000--0.90.000.00
 Antigua and Barbuda7,72113780--0.185.570.00
 Sierra Leone7,68212500--7.80.000.00
 Liberia7,45229430--4.90.530.00
 Chad7,41419300--15.90.020.00
 British Virgin Islands6,57362310--01036.670.00
 Turks and Caicos Islands6,0463670--0192.110.00
 American Samoa6,0043070-50-0.1127.271.82
 Sao Tome and Principe5,9707300--0.20.000.00
 Saint Kitts and Nevis5,6024330--0.151.920.00
 Cook Islands5,4101200-27.4-01133.330.00
 Palau4,8796210+20.7-01166.670.00
 Saint Barthelemy4,550450--0460.000.00
 Kiribati3,0931310--0.15.080.00
 Anguilla2,9849280--01866.670.00
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon2,739120--0283.330.00
 Falkland Islands1,12601050+248.5-034966.670.00
 Montserrat7472420+24.9-08420.000.00
 Wallis and Futuna454700--00.000.00
 Macau82000--0.70.000.00
 Vatican26000--00.000.00
 Marshall Islands17000--0.10.000.00
 Niue9000--00.000.00
 Micronesia7000--0.10.000.00
 Nauru3000--00.000.00
 Cocos Islands0000--00.000.00
 Christmas Island0000--00.000.00
 Norfolk Island0000--00.000.00
 Pitcairn0000--0nannan
 Tokelau0000--00.000.00
 Turkmenistan0000--5.90.000.00
 Tuvalu0000--00.000.00


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 MEDRIVA WORLD DATA

Total cases:524,589,917
Total deaths:6,268,113
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+866,383
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+1,729


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 North Korea10,528.72
 Portugal5,687.08
 Taiwan3,001.87
 Australia2,069.87
 New Zealand1,683.11
 Panama653.41
 Ireland649.86
 Singapore643.19
 Germany575.16
 Italy527.11

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 New Zealand3.28
 Portugal3.16
 Finland3.15
 Cyprus2.88
 Trinidad and Tobago2.44
 Ireland2.17
 Greece2.06
 Italy1.80
 Slovakia1.76
 Australia1.73

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.