Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Want to know more about our COVID-19 data?
Study our most recent data at the COVID-19 Live Data Hub. Here you can also compare the data with the current data of World Health Organization (WHO) and John Hopkins University (JHU).


 NEW CASES PER 1 MLN INHABITANTS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 29 Jun, 21:14 CET)     
The above map visualizes for each country the recent number of new coronavirus cases per 1 million inhabitants. The more cases (per 1 million inhabitants) are reported during the last 7 days, the darker the colour of a country becomes in the above map.


 NEW DEATHS PER 1 MLN INHABITANTS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 29 Jun, 21:14 CET)     
The above map visualizes for each country the recent number of new coronavirus deaths per 1 million inhabitants. The more deaths (per 1 million inhabitants) are reported during the last 7 days, the darker the colour of a country becomes in the above map.


 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

 (Data as of 29 Jun, 21:14 CET)     
The above map shows per country the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a country is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. Countries which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual country pages at Medriva Charts.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

 (Data as of 29 Jun, 21:14 CET)     
The above map shows per country the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a country is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. Countries which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual country pages at Medriva Charts.




 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

cases data deaths data per capita data

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
Population
in millions
Cases per capita
average, last 7 days
Deaths per capita
average, last 7 days
 United States86,978,2831,011,508115,626368+5.7+9.9329.1351.381.12
 India43,433,345525,07714,52925+18.1+56.61366.410.630.02
 Brazil32,206,954670,84855,447208+39.9+40.7211.1262.720.99
 France30,017,033146,02757,41938+53.2+9.965.1881.600.58
 Germany28,048,190141,02284,85280+32.9+28.483.51015.990.96
 United Kingdom22,697,437180,24519,90766+26.5+24.367.5294.790.98
 Italy18,438,877168,29460,66857+53+18.660.61001.950.95
 Russia18,424,105381,0022,95461-1.8-3.5145.920.250.42
 South Korea18,339,31924,5307,13510-0.7-7.751.2139.290.19
 Turkey15,096,69699,0151,5653-15.7-83.418.760.03
 Spain12,734,038107,90617,20143+22.2-17.346.7368.030.92
 Vietnam10,744,85443,0878490+5.7-96.58.800.00
 Argentina9,367,172129,0703,6698-8.4-44.881.920.17
 Japan9,265,37431,13915,06213+7.6-30.6126.9118.730.11
 Netherlands8,171,39622,3624,8742+29-17.1285.720.12
 Australia8,087,6519,83729,20847+4.5-8.725.21158.901.87
 Iran7,237,156141,3862832+53-82.93.410.03
 Colombia6,151,354139,9702,8147+42.6-50.355.900.15
 Indonesia6,084,063156,7281,8764+47.1-270.66.930.01
 Poland6,014,404116,4243463+80.4-37.99.120.08
 Mexico5,986,917325,63813,61826+64.8-16.8127.6106.750.20
 Portugal5,150,40824,10310,15822-24-38.310.2993.312.11
 Ukraine5,017,038108,6381492-2-443.390.05
 North Korea4,729,1407312,7440-47.6-25.7496.540.00
 Malaysia4,560,58335,7582,2803+11.5-3271.350.09
 Thailand4,517,65130,6202,15816+7.6-17.36931.260.24
 Austria4,464,28518,7799,9315+39.4-91109.020.56
 Israel4,338,70710,95810,4047+20.5-8.51221.280.79
 Belgium4,225,22231,9033,9825+40-11.5345.130.43
 South Africa3,993,004101,74571815-38.3+16.358.612.260.26
 Chile3,979,79758,4679,16324-9.6+6.119483.511.29
 Czechia3,931,58540,3167151+89.8-10.766.890.09
 Canada3,892,40941,47000--37.40.000.00
 Switzerland3,741,85913,3154,7103+33.9-8.6548.210.31
 Taiwan3,728,3636,53341,298126-21.2-20.223.81736.665.30
 Philippines3,702,31960,5317318+53.5-108.16.760.07
 Greece3,661,00430,21812,56513+59.5+25.210.51199.711.28
 Peru3,617,629213,4752,37711+81.3+40.732.573.100.35
 Denmark3,169,6006,4631,6674+19.7-5.8288.830.71
 Romania2,915,48765,7263972--19.420.520.09
 Sweden2,515,76919,0934173+51.7-1041.510.26
 Iraq2,343,26525,2371,4031+222-39.335.690.03
 Serbia2,028,48216,1256561+75-8.874.790.11
 Bangladesh1,971,60229,1451,7702+171.1-16310.860.01
 Hungary1,925,08346,6262805+19.9-9.728.920.47
 Slovakia1,795,39820,1463381+70-5.561.960.16
 Jordan1,699,19614,0681260+37.3-10.112.460.00
 Georgia1,660,42916,8411510+71.7-437.800.08
 Ireland1,587,3857,4691,3004+17.2-4.9266.300.80
 Pakistan1,535,14430,3933821+158.8-216.61.760.01
 Norway1,445,0343,33764612+42.7-5.3121.022.32
 Singapore1,425,1711,4106,7261+60.6-5.81158.840.12
 Kazakhstan1,395,12319,01700--18.60.000.00
 New Zealand1,330,5381,4495,91612+19.8+11.54.81236.822.43
 Hong Kong1,243,4399,3991,8260+44.5-7.5244.030.04
 Morocco1,212,90616,1072,8732+50.9-36.578.760.06
 Bulgaria1,171,23537,2493453+60.7-749.330.39
 Croatia1,147,38016,0606003+64.5-4.1145.300.73
 Finland1,133,5974,8321,1799-23.3+7.45.5213.181.57
 Lebanon1,108,96510,4626711+48.7-6.997.870.15
 Cuba1,105,9678,529250+13.4-11.32.170.00
 Lithuania1,067,4199,1732341+31.2-2.884.640.51
 Tunisia1,052,18028,6917823+140.5-11.766.900.26
 Slovenia1,037,7096,6517091+48.8-2.1340.890.34
 Belarus982,8676,97800--9.50.000.00
 Nepal979,60711,952300+78.1-28.61.050.00
 Uruguay957,6297,3318123-29.6-3.5234.430.78
 United Arab Emirates944,0222,3151,7081+13.9-9.8174.790.09
 Mongolia928,5862,1183290--3.2102.050.12
 Bolivia922,12121,9538610+87.1-11.574.810.01
 Panama915,9238,3481,6533-2.8-4.2389.210.78
 Ecuador906,74035,7209353-18.4-17.453.790.18
 Costa Rica904,9348,52500--50.000.00
 Guatemala897,46218,5042,39213+77.2-25.417.6136.080.73
 Latvia835,1525,8603241+38.6-1.9169.900.37
 Saudi Arabia794,4889,2078852-13.1-34.325.820.06
 Azerbaijan793,1889,717220+14.2-102.160.01
 Sri Lanka663,97216,51900--21.30.000.00
 Palestinian Territory657,8795,66000--50.000.00
 Paraguay655,53218,9633012+52-742.670.33
 Kuwait643,0042,5555310+40.8-4.2126.120.00
 Bahrain620,8631,4921,8150+15.5-1.61106.280.06
 Myanmar613,58319,43490--540.160.00
 Dominican Republic604,7704,3838820+17.2-10.782.160.00
 Estonia580,6062,5911310-1.4-1.398.490.30
 Venezuela525,8275,7301211+29.2-28.54.250.03
 Moldova520,20611,567661+64.4-416.420.15
 Egypt516,74424,76700--100.40.000.00
 Libya502,1386,43040--6.80.590.00
 Cyprus491,7771,06700--1.20.000.00
 Ethiopia488,1087,5354371-33.4-112.13.900.01
 Honduras426,09510,9041350+40.2-9.713.850.01
 Armenia423,2438,626200--36.730.03
 Reunion422,7698122141+15.3-0.9241.060.79
 Oman390,2444,62800-100-50.000.00
 Qatar381,9766796420+18.5-2.8226.690.04
 Bosnia and Herzegovina378,57715,805391+45.9-3.311.940.33
 Kenya332,8985,6524110+10.6-52.67.810.00
 Zambia325,4984,0031651+35.6-17.99.230.05
 Botswana321,9682,7394913-19.7-2.3213.281.26
 Macedonia313,7089,322940+74.4-2.145.130.00
 Albania279,1673,4982150+61.5-2.974.590.03
 Algeria266,0606,875100--43.10.230.00
 Luxembourg263,3871,0937031+14.6-0.61141.071.14
 Nigeria256,9583,144350-19.6-2010.180.00
 Zimbabwe255,3835,549792-18.3-14.65.390.14
 Uzbekistan240,6671,6371100+34-333.340.00
 Montenegro239,5522,7251430+65.5-0.6228.550.48
 Mauritius229,4791,00200-100-1.20.000.00
 Kosovo228,8303,130440+175.2-1.824.480.00
 Mozambique227,8192,212670-22.2-30.42.200.00
 China225,6055,226370-13.1-1433.80.030.00
 Laos210,25875770--7.20.990.00
 Kyrgyzstan200,9932,99100--6.40.000.00
 Iceland193,9871792794+40.9-0.3824.1910.91
 Martinique192,50695700-100-0.40.000.00
 Afghanistan182,3527,722781-4.9-382.040.03
 Maldives181,5863051721+196.5-0.5323.351.32
 El Salvador169,6464,1397870--6.5122.000.05
 Namibia169,0764,061251-62.2-2.59.860.28
 Uganda167,5583,621800-9.1-44.31.810.01
 Trinidad and Tobago166,9004,0051213-23.2-1.486.741.86
 Ghana165,7491,4492260+4.4-28.87.850.00
 Guadeloupe162,19094900--0.40.000.00
 Brunei158,5271671080-81.9-0.4248.500.23
 Jamaica142,6263,1211213-23.9-2.940.941.12
 Cambodia136,2623,05600--16.50.000.00
 Rwanda130,9401,459370+9.9-12.62.900.00
 Cameroon120,0681,93190--25.90.360.00
 Malta102,0237404901+63.1-0.41113.641.59
 Angola99,8391,90000--31.80.000.00
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo91,0821,37100-100-86.80.000.00
 French Guiana86,9114011880+20.8-0.3663.960.35
 Malawi86,4102,645290+126.2-18.61.580.01
 Senegal86,2891,96880--16.30.510.00
 Barbados83,9754731260+36.2-0.3437.980.35
 Ivory Coast83,049805490+62.7-25.71.920.02
 Suriname80,8171,35971-45.1-0.612.561.03
 French Polynesia73,268649150--0.352.330.00
 Eswatini73,0911,41690-32.3-1.17.840.09
 Guyana67,2211,251900+9.3-0.8115.450.51
 Fiji65,558865280+36.4-0.931.570.00
 Madagascar65,3811,398530+14.7-271.970.00
 New Caledonia64,3373131170+60.2-0.3414.840.00
 Belize63,5726791580-15.9-0.4405.380.00
 Sudan62,6244,951130--42.80.300.00
 Cape Verde59,9764042160+25.3-0.6392.000.55
 Bhutan59,7292180--0.810.350.00
 Mauritania59,569982350--4.57.730.00
 Syria55,9253,15010--17.10.060.00
 Jersey52,5761311120+18.8-0.11046.730.00
 Gabon47,824305120--2.25.380.05
 Papua New Guinea44,71766240--8.80.420.00
 Seychelles44,52116700-100-0.10.000.00
 Curacao44,44027800-100-0.20.000.00
 Andorra43,774153460+44.5-0.1602.600.00
 Burundi42,5421540-79.5-10.90.380.00
 Aruba40,595221880-33.4-0.1829.252.83
 Mayotte37,87718780--0.330.450.00
 Togo37,361275140+23.9-8.11.730.04
 Guinea36,81744200--12.80.000.00
 Bahamas35,902817320-31.5-0.482.260.77
 Tanzania35,36684100-100-580.000.00
 Faroe Islands34,6582800--0.10.000.00
 Lesotho33,93869900-100-2.10.000.00
 Isle of Man33,25110700--0.10.000.00
 Haiti31,301837110-56.5-11.30.950.00
 Mali31,16073730--19.70.130.01
 Cayman Islands27,17128530-59-0.1821.540.00
 Guernsey27,10123800+36.5-0.11269.840.00
 Saint Lucia26,984380241-27.5-0.2131.153.28
 Benin26,95216300--11.80.000.00
 Somalia26,8031,361180--15.41.190.00
 Republic of the Congo24,12838500--5.40.000.00
 East Timor22,95413310--1.31.010.00
 Solomon Islands21,23714900--0.70.000.00
 Burkina Faso21,044387210--20.31.020.02
 Gibraltar19,306104420+45.4-01321.889.38
 Grenada18,270232220+93.9-0.1199.100.90
 Liechtenstein17,85484350+156.6-0918.420.00
 Tajikistan17,78612500--9.30.000.00
 San Marino17,767115380-29.8-01114.710.00
 South Sudan17,72213850--11.10.450.00
 Equatorial Guinea15,99518360--1.44.200.00
 Bermuda15,76213800-100-0.10.000.00
 Djibouti15,69018900--10.000.00
 Samoa14,90129180-63.2-0.293.400.51
 Dominica14,8216760-72.1-0.179.170.00
 Nicaragua14,690242100--6.51.540.02
 Central African Republic14,37111300--4.70.000.00
 Monaco12,88757310+69.6-0787.180.00
 Tonga12,30112320+30.5-0.1285.590.00
 Gambia12,00236500--2.30.000.00
 Greenland11,9712100--0.10.000.00
 Yemen11,8242,14900--29.20.000.00
 Vanuatu11,21314290-35.6-0.395.330.00
 Saint Martin10,95245110+2.8-0297.300.00
 Sint Maarten10,5808660--0145.240.00
 Eritrea9,79610320--3.50.570.00
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,04511150--0.147.750.00
 Niger9,03131000--23.30.000.00
 Antigua and Barbuda8,62514160--0.164.951.03
 Guinea-Bissau8,34817100--1.90.050.00
 Comoros8,13916000--0.90.470.00
 Sierra Leone7,69512510--7.80.130.00
 Liberia7,49329300--4.90.000.00
 Chad7,42519300--15.90.010.00
 British Virgin Islands6,9416300--00.000.00
 American Samoa6,41431100--0.1187.270.00
 Turks and Caicos Islands6,2113630--081.580.00
 Sao Tome and Principe6,0437330--0.213.490.00
 Saint Kitts and Nevis5,9654380--0.1151.920.00
 Cook Islands5,768110--077.780.00
 Palau5,220640--0216.670.00
 Saint Barthelemy4,697440--0370.000.00
 Anguilla3,456960--0426.670.00
 Kiribati3,2361330--0.125.420.00
 Nauru2,79303420+500.5-031063.640.00
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon2,767100--00.000.00
 Sahrawi Republic2,0409029113--0.6500.6922.16
 Falkland Islands1,807070--02433.330.00
 Montserrat1,016800--020.000.00
 Macau7820610+443.4-0.792.050.00
 Norfolk Island730060--03050.000.00
 Wallis and Futuna454700--00.000.00
 Micronesia38000--0.10.000.00
 Vatican26000--00.000.00
 Marshall Islands18000--0.10.000.00
 Niue10000--00.000.00
 Tuvalu3000--00.000.00
 Cocos Islands0000--00.000.00
 Christmas Island0000--00.000.00
 Pitcairn0000--0nannan
 Saint Helena0000--00.000.00
 Tokelau0000--00.000.00
 Turkmenistan0000--5.90.000.00


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 MEDRIVA WORLD DATA

Total cases:548,882,296
Total deaths:6,329,218
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+688,583
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+1,476


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 Taiwan1,736.66
 New Zealand1,236.82
 Israel1,221.28
 Greece1,199.71
 Australia1,158.90
 Singapore1,158.84
 Austria1,109.02
 Bahrain1,106.28
 Germany1,015.99
 Italy1,001.95

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Taiwan5.30
 New Zealand2.43
 Norway2.32
 Portugal2.11
 Australia1.87
 Trinidad and Tobago1.86
 Finland1.57
 Chile1.29
 Greece1.28
 Botswana1.26

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.