Medriva Charts
  coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Want to know more about our COVID-19 data?
Study our most recent data at the COVID-19 Live Data Hub. Here you can also compare the data with the current data of World Health Organization (WHO) and John Hopkins University (JHU).


 NEW CASES PER 1 MLN INHABITANTS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 30 Sep, 11:40 CET)     
The above map visualizes for each country the recent number of new coronavirus cases per 1 million inhabitants. The more cases (per 1 million inhabitants) are reported during the last 7 days, the darker the colour of a country becomes in the above map.


 NEW DEATHS PER 1 MLN INHABITANTS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 30 Sep, 11:40 CET)     
The above map visualizes for each country the recent number of new coronavirus deaths per 1 million inhabitants. The more deaths (per 1 million inhabitants) are reported during the last 7 days, the darker the colour of a country becomes in the above map.


 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

 (Data as of 30 Sep, 11:40 CET)     
The above map shows per country the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a country is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. Countries which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual country pages at Medriva Charts.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

 (Data as of 30 Sep, 11:40 CET)     
The above map shows per country the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a country is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. Countries which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual country pages at Medriva Charts.




 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by medriva.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

cases data deaths data per capita data

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
Population
in millions
Cases per capita
average, last 7 days
Deaths per capita
average, last 7 days
 United States89,067,4451,018,57800--329.10.000.00
 India44,587,307528,6294,49626-4.8+2.41366.43.290.02
 Brazil34,663,731685,9786,72543-1.6-36.5211.131.860.20
 Germany33,312,373149,94858,18483+55.8+1183.5696.670.99
 France33,181,207151,44131,91831+37.5+9.265.1490.070.48
 South Korea24,769,10128,40629,15447-17.9-6.651.2569.140.92
 United Kingdom23,672,852190,3177,27157+38.9-8.467.5107.680.84
 Italy22,432,803177,05427,34840+50.8-10.160.6451.650.66
 Japan21,118,36544,46339,65456-37-56.1126.9312.580.44
 Russia20,948,470387,16343,844102-18.5-0.6145.9300.570.70
 Turkey16,873,793101,1393,05910--83.436.660.12
 Spain13,412,263114,0842,72434-0.1-57.846.758.280.73
 Vietnam11,477,88643,1481,4670-38.2-96.515.200.00
 Australia10,165,77414,42100-100-25.20.000.00
 Argentina9,708,420129,8976406-27.4-44.814.300.13
 Netherlands8,422,33622,6431,7512+39.3-17.1102.660.11
 Iran7,548,320144,4213528-42.3-46.482.94.250.10
 Mexico7,087,812330,1011,68722+54.2+87.1127.613.220.17
 Taiwan6,461,40011,05341,23344+2.6+13.323.81733.941.86
 Indonesia6,429,767158,0931,75418-17.1+8.4270.66.480.07
 Colombia6,306,552141,7691413-20.5-50.32.810.07
 Poland6,293,558117,5693,64420-13.5+52.737.996.180.52
 Portugal5,490,63925,0242,5846-2.5-10.2252.660.55
 Ukraine5,177,217109,2066,30523+20.3+78.344143.320.52
 Austria5,118,51220,7389,7545+70.2-96.991089.240.60
 Greece4,920,19233,1116,42514+23.5-13.310.5613.511.37
 Malaysia4,838,87236,3691,8074+1.1-3256.570.12
 North Korea4,772,6267500--25.70.000.00
 Thailand4,680,47032,75559010-17.8-21.4698.550.15
 Israel4,661,09611,6988192-26.9-8.596.130.19
 Chile4,620,37761,1413,69424+45.7+79.719194.911.26
 Belgium4,544,50532,6732,6534+29.5-11.5229.950.32
 Canada4,233,46844,9922,47536-6-35.837.466.170.96
 Peru4,143,085216,53982419-33.2-34.732.525.360.58
 Czechia4,100,48041,0592,30210+1+19.310.7215.370.93
 Switzerland4,084,30713,5652,3841+22.5-8.6277.460.15
 South Africa4,018,769102,1292510+5.6-58.64.290.00
 Philippines3,945,56662,9162,25032-3.3-10.7108.120.810.29
 Denmark3,298,2937,0651,1886+53.1-5.8205.801.09
 Romania3,267,37067,0161,1498-21.3-27.419.459.330.40
 Sweden2,588,44120,2257247+4.6-39.61072.180.67
 Iraq2,459,98225,3551050-0.9-39.32.660.01
 Serbia2,359,53017,0002,29411+1.2+15.68.8261.551.27
 Hungary2,094,14247,5031,6277-7.4-4.39.7168.030.68
 Bangladesh2,024,48929,3626202+21.8-1633.800.01
 Singapore1,904,1921,6172,7621+26.6-5.8475.860.19
 Slovakia1,843,22020,4553862+27.1-5.570.720.37
 New Zealand1,780,5362,0301,5498+43.2-4.8323.831.74
 Georgia1,762,20616,90000-100-10040.000.00
 Hong Kong1,761,38110,1534,33631-36.9+123.67.5579.504.18
 Jordan1,746,99714,1222811-29.2-10.127.790.09
 Ireland1,663,6537,9422353+19.8-4.948.140.59
 Pakistan1,572,50030,616571-31-216.60.260.00
 Kazakhstan1,483,51219,050870-24.7-18.64.690.02
 Norway1,462,2334,098705+10-5.313.190.88
 Finland1,292,9405,9818428-38.4-245.5152.261.37
 Morocco1,264,93516,278140-12.8-36.50.370.00
 Bulgaria1,258,67037,7146773+43.2-796.660.41
 Croatia1,231,57516,9026256+2.2-4.1151.431.43
 Slovenia1,183,3706,8212,1912+9-2.11053.680.82
 Tunisia1,145,68629,249490+87.3-11.74.160.03
 Lithuania1,135,0629,3208141-15.6-2.8295.040.36
 Guatemala1,123,46519,7897396+46.4-617.642.030.36
 Costa Rica1,117,9898,9668603-2.5-5170.360.57
 Cuba1,111,1798,530120-33.5-11.31.050.00
 Lebanon1,108,96510,46200--6.90.000.00
 Bolivia1,108,12922,2341331+97-11.511.520.08
 United Arab Emirates1,027,0312,3453680-9.1-9.837.630.04
 Ecuador1,003,77835,8941391-54.3-17.48.010.03
 Nepal999,71212,018370-21.9-28.61.290.01
 Panama986,8668,4971501-33.4-4.235.400.24
 Uruguay985,4227,4851812-2.8-3.552.400.49
 Belarus982,8676,97800--9.50.000.00
 Mongolia982,8642,131500-41-3.215.500.00
 Latvia929,0515,9901,2151-0.4-1.9637.180.73
 Azerbaijan821,3119,9131452-28.2-1014.390.19
 Saudi Arabia816,3899,3511112+16-34.33.250.06
 Paraguay716,05919,58373-75.5-71.010.38
 Bahrain680,2711,5203720+5.8-1.6226.690.00
 Sri Lanka670,74916,759131-30.9-21.30.630.05
 Kuwait658,5202,56300-100-4.20.000.00
 Palestinian Territory657,8795,66000--50.000.00
 Dominican Republic644,3564,38400-100-10.70.000.00
 Myanmar622,80219,4583371-3.6-546.230.02
 Estonia602,1092,6811712+0.5-1.3129.031.51
 Moldova589,59011,8443453-37.1-485.310.82
 Venezuela544,6205,814500-11.8-28.51.750.00
 Egypt516,74424,76700--100.40.000.00
 Libya502,1386,43000--6.80.000.00
 Ethiopia493,5637,572100-16.1-112.10.090.00
 Cyprus491,7771,06700--1.20.000.00
 Reunion476,571895890-53-0.9100.110.45
 Honduras456,39110,993510+79.2-9.75.220.01
 Qatar450,4486827740-5.6-2.8273.450.00
 Armenia442,8758,6832041-69.7-369.100.20
 Oman398,4244,628620--512.380.00
 Bosnia and Herzegovina398,27416,123652-37.5-3.319.570.64
 Macedonia342,7759,534521-31-2.124.820.67
 Kenya338,4205,67870--52.60.130.01
 Zambia333,5314,017130-10.3-17.90.730.00
 Albania331,0273,589450-34.5-2.915.480.00
 Botswana325,8642,77800--2.30.000.00
 Luxembourg291,7581,1292750+73.6-0.6446.920.49
 Kosovo272,0583,19950--1.82.600.00
 Algeria270,6746,87860--43.10.140.00
 Nigeria265,3823,155420-15.6-2010.210.00
 Mauritius262,6481,0262430--1.2202.670.25
 Zimbabwe257,4095,602361+16.5-14.62.470.04
 China250,2935,2262120+18.5-1433.80.150.00
 Uzbekistan244,1991,637130-5-330.410.00
 Montenegro239,5522,72500--0.60.000.00
 Mozambique230,2192,22200--30.40.000.00
 Brunei227,7561322170-6.6-0.4501.150.23
 Laos215,821757380-33.2-7.25.300.00
 Kyrgyzstan206,0832,991120+9-6.41.890.00
 Iceland205,637179260+7.4-0.376.990.00
 Afghanistan198,8767,7991440-16.1-383.790.01
 Martinique192,50695700--0.40.000.00
 Maldives185,04230850--0.510.170.00
 Trinidad and Tobago183,1814,207832-31.1-1.459.781.22
 El Salvador169,6464,13900--6.50.000.00
 Uganda169,3963,62800--44.30.000.00
 Namibia169,2534,06500--2.50.000.00
 Ghana166,1331,45000--28.80.000.00
 Guadeloupe162,19094900--0.40.000.00
 Jamaica151,8293,317462-27.5-2.915.640.78
 Cambodia137,8703,05670-41.6-16.50.400.00
 Rwanda132,4871,46620--12.60.130.00
 Cameroon121,6521,93500--25.90.000.00
 Malta114,652806210-3.6-0.448.410.68
 Angola103,1311,91700--31.80.000.00
 Barbados102,546559260-39.7-0.389.550.00
 French Guiana93,97441070-44.4-0.324.730.00
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo92,8511,44200-100-86.80.000.00
 Malawi88,0052,68030-82.9-18.60.180.00
 Ivory Coast87,208826160+9.4-25.70.630.02
 Senegal86,2891,96800--16.30.000.00
 Suriname80,8171,35900--0.60.000.00
 French Polynesia76,59964920--0.35.730.00
 New Caledonia74,28831440--0.315.550.00
 Eswatini73,0911,41600--1.10.000.00
 Belize68,826683120-36.4-0.430.510.00
 Guyana67,2211,25100--0.80.000.00
 Madagascar66,6761,41020--270.090.00
 Fiji65,55886500--0.90.000.00
 Sudan63,2804,96100--42.80.000.00
 Bhutan61,7302100-100-0.80.000.00
 Cape Verde59,97640400--0.60.000.00
 Jersey59,874138460--0.1426.170.00
 Mauritania59,56998200--4.50.000.00
 Syria57,2883,16350--17.10.290.00
 Burundi50,1291590-65.8-10.90.830.00
 Gabon47,82430500--2.20.000.00
 Andorra46,227155110--0.1148.050.00
 Papua New Guinea44,99766861--8.80.700.07
 Seychelles44,52116700--0.10.000.00
 Curacao44,44027800--0.20.000.00
 Aruba40,59522100--0.10.000.00
 Mayotte40,24318760--0.321.050.00
 Tanzania39,440845140+11.9-580.240.00
 Isle of Man38,00811600--0.10.000.00
 Guinea37,65244900--12.80.000.00
 Togo37,36127500--8.10.000.00
 Bahamas37,290833110--0.428.280.00
 Faroe Islands34,6582800--0.10.000.00
 Lesotho34,49070600--2.10.000.00
 Haiti33,70285700--11.30.000.00
 Guernsey31,30963300+96.1-0.1476.191.59
 Mali31,16073700--19.70.000.00
 Cayman Islands30,66132170--0.1255.381.54
 Benin27,63816300--11.80.000.00
 Saint Lucia26,98438000--0.20.000.00
 Somalia26,8031,36100--15.40.000.00
 Republic of the Congo24,77538600--5.40.000.00
 East Timor22,95413300--1.30.000.00
 Solomon Islands21,23714900--0.70.000.00
 Burkina Faso21,20438700--20.30.000.00
 Liechtenstein19,64485270+73.9-0700.000.00
 Grenada19,53623730--0.126.130.90
 Gibraltar19,30610400--00.000.00
 Bermuda18,154148110--0.1174.600.00
 Tajikistan17,78612500--9.30.000.00
 South Sudan17,78013800--11.10.000.00
 San Marino17,76711500--00.000.00
 Equatorial Guinea16,91518300--1.40.290.00
 Dominica15,747741281--0.11776.3912.50
 Djibouti15,69018900--10.000.00
 Marshall Islands15,30517120--0.1196.610.00
 Nicaragua15,07024540--6.50.550.00
 Central African Republic14,91211310--4.70.270.00
 Samoa14,9012900--0.20.000.00
 Monaco12,8875700--00.000.00
 Gambia12,44237240--2.31.660.00
 Tonga12,3011200--0.10.000.00
 Saint Martin11,9784650--0143.240.00
 Greenland11,9712100--0.10.000.00
 Vanuatu11,9501400--0.30.000.00
 Yemen11,9352,15700--29.20.000.00
 Micronesia10,814311080--0.1956.640.00
 Sint Maarten10,5808600--00.000.00
 Eritrea10,16910300--3.50.030.00
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,42811500--0.10.000.00
 Niger9,40831310--23.30.060.00
 Antigua and Barbuda9,098146130--0.1132.991.03
 Comoros8,47116000--0.90.000.00
 Guinea-Bissau8,34817100--1.90.000.00
 American Samoa8,2473400--0.17.270.00
 Liberia7,96129400--4.90.000.00
 Sierra Leone7,69512500--7.80.000.00
 Chad7,42519300--15.90.000.00
 British Virgin Islands6,9416300--00.000.00
 Cook Islands6,389100--00.000.00
 Turks and Caicos Islands6,2113600--00.000.00
 Sao Tome and Principe6,0437300--0.20.000.00
 Saint Kitts and Nevis5,9654300--0.10.000.00
 Saint Barthelemy5,285530--0310.000.00
 Palau5,220600--00.000.00
 Nauru4,610100--00.000.00
 Anguilla3,8651210--086.670.00
 Kiribati3,4301300--0.10.000.00
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon3,188100--00.000.00
 Macau2,418630--0.74.500.00
 Sahrawi Republic2,1489000--0.60.000.00
 Falkland Islands1,930060--02100.000.00
 Saint Helena1,52101360+66.5-027280.000.00
 Montserrat1,396820--0420.000.00
 Wallis and Futuna761700--00.000.00
 Norfolk Island730000--00.000.00
 Niue80000--00.000.00
 Vatican26000--00.000.00
 Tuvalu20000--00.000.00
 Pitcairn4000--0nannan
 Cocos Islands0000--00.000.00
 Christmas Island0000--00.000.00
 Tokelau0000--00.000.00
 Turkmenistan0000--5.90.000.00


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 MEDRIVA WORLD DATA

Total cases:611,366,529
Total deaths:6,484,235
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+383,786
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+997


 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 Taiwan1,733.94
 Austria1,089.24
 Slovenia1,053.68
 Germany696.67
 Latvia637.18
 Greece613.51
 Hong Kong579.50
 South Korea569.14
 France490.07
 Singapore475.86

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTSPOTS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 million inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Hong Kong4.18
 Taiwan1.86
 New Zealand1.74
 Estonia1.51
 Croatia1.43
 Greece1.37
 Finland1.37
 Serbia1.27
 Chile1.26
 Trinidad and Tobago1.22

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 


Copyright © 2022 Medriva. All Rights Reserved.